Connect with us

GSPN

FBLG HAWKS EXTEND UNBEATEN RUN TO NINE

After nine straight seasons the FBLG Hawks boys cross country team still stands above the rest. A first place and second place finisher in the boys A team in Jerald Bagain and Erjan Sanchez and a ninth overall team title to wrap up 2015 was the kind of Monday evening the Hawks and head coach Milven Jamindang had.

[useful_banner_manager_banner_rotation banners=72,74,77 interval=10 width=120- height=600 orderby=rand]

By Robert Balajadia

After nine straight seasons the FBLG Hawks boys cross country team still stands above the rest. A first place and second place finisher in the boys A team in Jerald Bagain and Erjan Sanchez and a ninth overall team title to wrap up 2015 was the kind of Monday evening the Hawks and head coach Milven Jamindang had.

The runners weren’t too familiar with the Okkodo course, but runners proved to adapt by still posting solid numbers.

Winning the overall team title for the girls was the Agueda Johnston Pirates with the top finisher in that division coming from Jose Rios in Mya Tolerson. Agueda managed to grab three of the top 10 spots to secure their team title.

The distance was 1.5 miles and the speed group of top 10 finishers completed the course in under 10. The Hawks grabbed four of the top 10 finishers in their ninth-year siege.

Top 10 Boys A Team
1. Jerald Bagain FBLG – 8:48
2. Erjan Sanchez FBLG – 8:53
3. Joseph Laxamana BMS – 8:58
4. Cody Villegas FBLG – 9:03
5. Samuel Quan UMS – 9:06
6. Jeremiah Rosario AMS – 9:07
7. Isaiah Malig FBLG – 9:08
8. Joseph Aguon UMS – 9:10
9. Donavin Lamb AJ – 9:11
10. Carlsen Ponce AMS – 9:12

Top 10 Girls A Team
1. Mya Tolerson JR – 9:43
2. Molynn Marcus UMS – 9:56
3. Rian Guzman UMS – 10:10
4. Ashlem Rhodes FBLG – 10:12
5. Gissa Dumaraog AJ – 10:18
6. Daeline Pangelinan AJ – 10:19
7. Kiana Rivera BMS – 10:27
8. Chastiy Tenorio JR – 10:30
9. Kedisha Kanemoto FBLG – 10:31
10. Elizabeth Desingano AJ – 10:35

PHOTO GALLERY BROUGHT TO YOU BY:

mfc logo 2

IMG_1720

The Agueda Johnston girls surround their 1st place trophy at the award ceremony. (photo by Robert Balajadia)

IMG_1705

Exhausted runners left everything on the track. (photo by Robert Balajadia)

IMG_1687

Mya Tolerson sees nothing but the finish line on her way to first place. (photo by Robert Balajadia)

IMG_1663

IMG_1656

IMG_1650

The Untalan Middle School girls ready themselves before the races start. (photo by Robert Balajadia)

IMG_1614

IMG_1610

Ad

GPS Sports Calendar

April

May 2024

June
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
28
29
30
1
2
3
4
Events for April

1st

Events for May

2nd

Events for May

3rd

Events for May

4th

5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Events for May

4th

No Events
Events for May

6th

Events for May

7th

Events for May

8th

Events for May

9th

Events for May

10th

Events for May

11th

12
13
14
15
16
17
18
Events for May

11th

No Events
Events for May

13th

Events for May

14th

Events for May

14th

No Events
Events for May

16th

Events for May

17th

Events for May

18th

19
20
21
22
23
24
25
Events for May

19th

Events for May

20th

Events for May

20th

No Events
Events for May

21st

No Events
Events for May

22nd

No Events
Events for May

23rd

No Events
Events for May

25th

26
27
28
29
30
31
1
Events for May

26th

Events for May

26th

No Events
Events for May

27th

No Events
Events for May

28th

No Events
Events for May

29th

No Events
Events for May

30th

No Events

COMING SOON …

Guam Amateur Golf Championship June 2-8/9

Guam Youth Football League Kick-Off June 8

All-Island Wrestling Alumni Tournament June 8

10th Micronesian Games from Marjuro June 15-24

QUICK HITS

Three graduating ruggers have signed Division I letters to play college rugby stateside.
Saige Calvo from Okkodo heads to Mount St. Mary’s
Mia Topasna from Academy heads to Lindenwood
Tanner Costa from FD heads to Iowa Central
—————————————–
Bailey Concepcion makes it to the Seattle Seahawks dance team for the 2nd straight year.

Congratulations @seadancer_bailey

More in GSPN