Connect with us

GSPN

FBLG HAWKS EXTEND UNBEATEN RUN TO NINE

After nine straight seasons the FBLG Hawks boys cross country team still stands above the rest. A first place and second place finisher in the boys A team in Jerald Bagain and Erjan Sanchez and a ninth overall team title to wrap up 2015 was the kind of Monday evening the Hawks and head coach Milven Jamindang had.

[useful_banner_manager_banner_rotation banners=72,74,77 interval=10 width=120- height=600 orderby=rand]

By Robert Balajadia

After nine straight seasons the FBLG Hawks boys cross country team still stands above the rest. A first place and second place finisher in the boys A team in Jerald Bagain and Erjan Sanchez and a ninth overall team title to wrap up 2015 was the kind of Monday evening the Hawks and head coach Milven Jamindang had.

The runners weren’t too familiar with the Okkodo course, but runners proved to adapt by still posting solid numbers.

Winning the overall team title for the girls was the Agueda Johnston Pirates with the top finisher in that division coming from Jose Rios in Mya Tolerson. Agueda managed to grab three of the top 10 spots to secure their team title.

The distance was 1.5 miles and the speed group of top 10 finishers completed the course in under 10. The Hawks grabbed four of the top 10 finishers in their ninth-year siege.

Top 10 Boys A Team
1. Jerald Bagain FBLG – 8:48
2. Erjan Sanchez FBLG – 8:53
3. Joseph Laxamana BMS – 8:58
4. Cody Villegas FBLG – 9:03
5. Samuel Quan UMS – 9:06
6. Jeremiah Rosario AMS – 9:07
7. Isaiah Malig FBLG – 9:08
8. Joseph Aguon UMS – 9:10
9. Donavin Lamb AJ – 9:11
10. Carlsen Ponce AMS – 9:12

Top 10 Girls A Team
1. Mya Tolerson JR – 9:43
2. Molynn Marcus UMS – 9:56
3. Rian Guzman UMS – 10:10
4. Ashlem Rhodes FBLG – 10:12
5. Gissa Dumaraog AJ – 10:18
6. Daeline Pangelinan AJ – 10:19
7. Kiana Rivera BMS – 10:27
8. Chastiy Tenorio JR – 10:30
9. Kedisha Kanemoto FBLG – 10:31
10. Elizabeth Desingano AJ – 10:35

PHOTO GALLERY BROUGHT TO YOU BY:

mfc logo 2

IMG_1720

The Agueda Johnston girls surround their 1st place trophy at the award ceremony. (photo by Robert Balajadia)

IMG_1705

Exhausted runners left everything on the track. (photo by Robert Balajadia)

IMG_1687

Mya Tolerson sees nothing but the finish line on her way to first place. (photo by Robert Balajadia)

IMG_1663

IMG_1656

IMG_1650

The Untalan Middle School girls ready themselves before the races start. (photo by Robert Balajadia)

IMG_1614

IMG_1610

Ad

2022 GSPN I MÅS METGOT COMPETITION

I Mås Metgot Athlete Spotlight: April Flores

 

GPS Sports Calendar

September

October 2022

November
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
25
26
27
28
29
30
1
Events for September

1st

2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Events for October

2nd

Events for October

3rd

Events for October

4th

Events for October

5th

Events for October

6th

Events for October

7th

Events for October

8th

9
10
11
12
13
14
15
Events for October

9th

Events for October

10th

Events for October

11th

Events for October

12th

Events for October

13th

Events for October

14th

Events for October

15th

16
17
18
19
20
21
22
Events for October

16th

Events for October

17th

Events for October

18th

Events for October

19th

Events for October

20th

Events for October

21st

Events for October

22nd

23
24
25
26
27
28
29
Events for October

22nd

No Events
Events for October

23rd

No Events
Events for October

24th

No Events
Events for October

25th

No Events
Events for October

27th

Events for October

27th

No Events
Events for October

28th

No Events
30
31
1
2
3
4
5
Events for October

30th

Events for October

31st

2022 GSPN I MÅS METGOT COMPETITION

I Mås Metgot Athlete Spotlight: April Flores

 

2022 GSPN I MÅS METGOT COMPETITION

I Mås Metgot Athlete Spotlight: April Flores

 

COMING SOON …

  • I Mas Metgot Strongman Event OCT 2

 

QUICK HITS

Guam boys Kekoa Toves and Matias Calvo went head-to-head on the rugby pitch as American International College took on Dartmouth College, both top-ranked men’s rugby programs in the country.
Calvo (FD) is the captain of Dartmouth and scored, but Toves (Sanchez) and his AIC squad came away with the win in Springfield, Mass.
———————————————–
1LT Belizabeth Nicole V. Rengiil is known to be the first female from Guam and Palau to make the All-Army Women’s Rugby Team. She is an active duty Signal Officer with the US Army and is stationed at Joint Base Lewis-McChord in Washington.
Her team won the Armed Forces Women’s Rugby Championship with a 4-0 record.
Belizabeth is the daughter of Edwin and Juliana Rengiil with siblings Johanna and Edwin-Isaiah Rengiil from Mangilao.

More in GSPN