Connect with us

GSPN

HUGE 541 lb. MARLIN CONCLUDES DERBY DAY 2

Topping a 282 lb. Marlin from Day 1 wasn’t easy, but the crew behind boat Gualafon reeled in a 541.25 lb. prize winning behemoth early Sunday morning, highlighting the closing day of the 20th Annual Guam International Fishing Derby.

By Robert Balajadia

The team Gualafon poses with their prize winning 541 lb. Marlin. (photo by Ed San Nicolas)

The team Gualafon poses with their prize winning 541 lb. Marlin. (photo by Ed San Nicolas)

Topping a 282 lb. marlin from Day 1 wasn’t easy, but the crew behind boat Gualafon reeled in a 541.25 lb. prize winning behemoth early Sunday morning, highlighting the closing day of the 20th Annual Guam International Fishing Derby.

Gualafon and the crew of captain Frank Mendiola, Ray Leon Guerrero, Chris Leon Guerrero, Jaython Leon Guerrero, and Jaena Leon Guerrero all played a part of reeling in the giant catch.

“It took us about 30 minutes to reel it in,” said Mendiola on the catch up north. “We couldn’t even put it on the boat so we had to come back to turn it in.”

Mendiola and the crew returned before 9 am, just three hours out of the designated start time for Day 2. The crew went back out immediately, but didn’t reel in anything remotely close to their tourney beast.

No lucky gear, no superstitions, just pure luck was what the Gualafon crew believed helped them bring in the prize winner, especially since Day 1 of the derby wasn’t nearly as kind.

The first place Yellowfin, Wahoo, and Mahi Mahi catches from Day 1 all stayed safe while Goru II and captain Fank Roberto became Day 2 first place finishers in the Bonita catch.

Day 2 Derby Results

Marlin – Gualafon (Frank Mendiola) 541, 3rd Day (Glenn Leon Guerrero) 330, MJ (Michael Alvarez) 282,

Yellowfin – Amba Marie (Dom San Gil) 66.5, Monquieta (Fil Flires) 46.05, Ashaliesee (Layne Duprist) 45.85

Wahoo – Doris Day (Ronnie Hattori) 28.55, Goru II (Frank Roberto) 26.6, Island Girl I (Joe Palacious) 25.80

Mahi Mahi – Marianas (Taisacan) 26.25, Ocho Ocho (Jesse Cura)14.65

Bonita – Goru II (Frank Roberto) 19.05, Magnificat (Frank Camacho) 17.65, Ambu Marie (Dom San Gil) 16.7

 

Ad

GPS Sports Calendar

April

May 2021

June
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
25
26
27
28
29
30
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
1
2
3
4
5
Events for May

30th

No Events
Events for May

31st

No Events

Foody’s Fun Facts

JFK Islander Track & Field Star Maria Calvo

Polls

Which omitted high school sport did you miss the most?

View Results

DID U KNOW?

Four of the six starters on the 2020 Middle School Volleyball Champion Untalan Wildcats met for the first time since winning a title together as the Tiyan Titans took on the Okkodo Bulldogs in the first game of the ISA Boys Volleyball Season. (#7 Samuel Carino, #9 Lance Mupas, #15 Nicholas Santos, #17 Nash Ericsson)

COMING SOON …

FIBA Asia Cup Qualifiers

June 16: Guam vs Hong Kong

June 18: Hong Kong vs. Guam

UFC Fights

June 13: Frank Camacho vs. Matt Frevola

June 20: Roque Martinez vs. Josh Parisian

July 25: Trevin Jones vs. Tony Kelley

QUICK HITS

Ivan Sablan took home the Mel Davis Junior Golf Tournament title (Boys 15-18) with rounds of 78-73. Markus Nanpei (77-78) and Eduardo Terlaje (79-74) followed behind two strokes back at GICC.
Photo L – R:  Mel Davis (GJGL Coach), Nanpei, Sablan, Terlaje and Jovy Lacson (GJGL Tournament Director)
——————————————————–
Pro rugger Zach Pangelinan suffered a leg injury on his way to a try in the Houston SaberCats match vs. the L.A. Giltinis on Saturday in Major League Rugby action. The 32-year-old fullback in his fourth year with Houston is recovering and said he will be back on the pitch soon.

More in GSPN