Connect with us

GSPN

GSPN KIDS JIU-JITSU OPEN A BIG SUCCESS

Tears were shed, medals were won, and a legend of the sport tied it all together. The first ever GSPN Kids Jiu-Jitsu Open played out to a successful tune thanks to tournament organizer Kevin Cruz and the handful of notables in the sport.

[useful_banner_manager_banner_rotation banners=72,74,77 interval=10 width=120- height=600 orderby=rand]

By Robert Balajadia

Tears were shed, medals were won, and a legend of the sport tied it all together.

The first ever GSPN Kids Jiu-Jitsu Open played out to a successful tune thanks to tournament organizer Kevin Cruz and the handful of notables in the sport. Each of Guam’s esteemed jiu-jitsu gyms had participants flood the Agana Shopping Center for the all-day event.

Legendary jiu-jitsu black-belt Royce Gracie arrived early Saturday morning and made his first public appearance right before the gold-medal matches. Gracie even got to crown each of the medal winners at tournament’s end.

Mighty Mites (5-6 years) Medium (45-55 lbs.)
GOLD – Kiera Piper (CG)
SILVER – Silvestre Perez (CG)
BRONZE – Madison Santos (CG)

Pee Wee (7-9 years) Light Feather (40-50 lbs.)
GOLD – Caiden Mendiola (FG)
SILVER – Eddy Jaymz Leon Guerrero (FG)
BRONZE – Asher Bogard (CG)

Pee Wee (7-9 years) Feather (51-60 lbs.)
GOLD – Ethan John LG (FG)
SILVER – Camillo Castillo (CG)
BRONZE – Arionnie Santos (VD)

Pee Wee (7-9 years) Lightweight (61-70 lbs.)
GOLD – Tristan Valendo (FG)
SILVER – Zander Taitano (PB)
BRONZE -Malaki Patterson (CG)

Pee Wee (7-9 years) Medium (71 lbs. & Above)
GOLD – Aleric Piper (CG)
SILVER – Bubba Sillivan (CG)
BRONZE – Ryan Martinez (SPK)

Junior (10-12 years) Light Feather (75 & Below)
GOLD – Zavier Camacho (VD)
SILVER – Isabella McGowen (CG)
BRONZE – Ely Pocaigue (PB)

Junior (10-12 years) Feather (76-85 lbs.)
GOLD – Ethan Mantanona (PB)
SILVER – Colin JP Ada (PB)
BRONZE – Ben Borja (FG)

Junior (10-12 years) Medium (91 lbs. & Above)
GOLD – Shadrianna Taimanglo (FG)
SILVER – Emma Taitano (PB)
BRONZE – Kloey Tedtaotao (FG)

Teen (13-15 years) Feather (105-115 lbs.)
GOLD – Davin Manglona (VD)
SILVER – Caster-Rey Cuevas (VD)
BRONZE – Ava Cruz (FG)

Teen (13-15 years) Lightweight (116-126 lbs.)
GOLD – Davin Chamerblain (FG)
SILVER – Ryo Eda (FG)
BRONZE – Jaythan Cruz (VD)

Teen (13-15 years) Medium (135 & Above)
GOLD – Darren Limtiaco (FG)
SILVER – Lance Corpuz (FG)
BRONZE – Audrielinn Santos (VD)

Juvenile (16-17 years)
GOLD – Kyle Palomo (CG)
SILVER – Corey Quitugua (FG)
BRONZE – Jude Cruz (VD)

TEAM MEDALS

GOLD – Figo
SILVER – Carlson Gracie
BRONZE – PureBred

PHOTO GALLERY BROUGHT TO YOU BY:

mfc logo 2

IMG_2481IMG_2423IMG_2409IMG_2385IMG_2354IMG_2345IMG_2315IMG_2311

Ad

2022 GSPN I MÅS METGOT COMPETITION

2022 GSPN I MÅS METGOT COMPETITION

 

GPS Sports Calendar

July

August 2022

September
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
31
1
2
3
4
5
6
Events for July

1st

Events for August

2nd

Events for August

2nd

No Events
Events for August

4th

Events for August

5th

Events for August

6th

7
8
9
10
11
12
13
Events for August

7th

Events for August

7th

No Events
Events for August

9th

Events for August

9th

No Events
Events for August

10th

No Events
Events for August

12th

Events for August

13th

14
15
16
17
18
19
20
Events for August

14th

Events for August

14th

No Events
Events for August

16th

Events for August

16th

No Events
Events for August

18th

Events for August

19th

Events for August

20th

21
22
23
24
25
26
27
Events for August

21st

Events for August

21st

No Events
Events for August

23rd

Events for August

23rd

No Events
Events for August

25th

Events for August

26th

Events for August

26th

No Events
28
29
30
31
1
2
3
Events for August

27th

No Events
Events for August

28th

No Events
Events for August

30th

Events for August

30th

No Events

2022 GSPN I MÅS METGOT COMPETITION

2022 GSPN I MÅS METGOT COMPETITION

 

2022 GSPN I MÅS METGOT COMPETITION

2022 GSPN I MÅS METGOT COMPETITION

 

COMING SOON …

  • GNYFF Championship Saturday
  • 2nd Annual Greg D. Perez Fishing Tournament on Saturday
  • GML Playoffs
  • 1st Quarter Sports

 

 

QUICK HITS

Team Onslaught represented Guam at the National X-Ball League paintball tournament in Sacramento, CA. The squad finished in 3rd place out of 12 teams in the Division 5 category.

Front L-R: Frankie Borja, Robert Delos Reyes
Back L-R: Marvin Reyes, Ericka Camacho, Gavin Santos, Nick Rivera, Nikki Tan, Adrian Mora, Ralph Sgambelluri

———————————————–
Purebred Jiu-Jitsu Guam adds three more to their black belt stable. Daniel Cayanan, Cameron Mantanona and Peter Ungacta received their black belts on Saturday from Professor Stephen Roberto.

More in GSPN