Connect with us

GSPN

8 MEDALISTS IN PAN KIDS CHAMPIONSHIP

8 medals earned for our young jiu jitsu practitioners

[useful_banner_manager_banner_rotation banners=79,74,72 interval=10 width=120- height=600 orderby=rand]

By Patrick Lujan

Two of Guam’s premier Brazilian Jiu Jitsu schools were well represented in the 2016 IBJJF Pan Kids Jiu Jitsu Championship in Long Beach, CA on Sunday.

After a long day of competition featuring over 1000 young practitioners, Guam representation walked away with eight medals: one gold, three silver and four bronze.

“Besides the Brazilian teams, Guam presence is noticeable,” Purebred head coach Stephen Roberto said. “It was good vibes.”

Lone Gold

Figo’s Ava Mari Cruz was the lone gold medalist for Guam, winning her only match in the yellow belt middleweight (Teen 2) division.

Three Silver

Figo rooster competitor Ethan John Leon Guerrero made some waves on his way to the silver. At 11-years-old, Leon Guerrero was 20-lbs. lighter than the lightest division. Facing much bigger competition, Leon Guerrero took care of his first two matches before finally succumbing to his opponent in the finals in the last 30 seconds on points.

“Ethan really showed heart,” Figo coach Luis Reyes said. “To be that much lighter against his competition goes to show that heart and technique will outdo size anytime in jiu jitsu.”

Purebred’s Francesca Lizama took silver in the orange/green belt medium-heavy division while multiple champion Kai McDermott (Konde Coma) settled for silver as well as he ventured into a new age bracket.

Bronze Medals

Rounding out the medalists for Guam were Purebred’s Colin Ada (orange belt, junior 3 featherweight) and Ava Schembari (grey belt, peewee featherweight) and Figo’s Ajia Fegurgur (grey belt, teen 3 middleweight) and Benjamin Borja (grey belt, junior 3 featherweight).

Team Figo pose for a team picture after the Pan Kids Tournament in Long Beach, CA. (courtesy photo)

Team Figo pose for a team picture after the Pan Kids Tournament in Long Beach, CA. (courtesy photo)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Purebred Academy takes a team photo on the podium of the Pan Kids Championship. (courtesy photo)

Purebred Academy takes a team photo on the podium of the Pan Kids Championship. (courtesy photo)

Ad

GPS Sports Calendar

May

June 2024

July
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
26
27
28
29
30
31
1
Events for May

1st

2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Events for June

2nd

Events for June

3rd

Events for June

3rd

No Events
Events for June

4th

No Events
Events for June

5th

No Events
Events for June

6th

No Events
Events for June

8th

9
10
11
12
13
14
15
Events for June

9th

Events for June

9th

No Events
Events for June

10th

No Events
Events for June

11th

No Events
Events for June

12th

No Events
Events for June

13th

No Events
Events for June

15th

16
17
18
19
20
21
22
Events for June

16th

Events for June

17th

Events for June

18th

Events for June

19th

Events for June

20th

Events for June

21st

Events for June

22nd

23
24
25
26
27
28
29
Events for June

23rd

Events for June

24th

Events for June

24th

No Events
Events for June

25th

No Events
Events for June

26th

No Events
Events for June

27th

No Events
Events for June

29th

30
1
2
3
4
5
6
Events for June

30th

COMING SOON …

10th Micronesian Games from Marjuro June 15-24

Guam National Bodybuilding Championship June 29

QUICK HITS

Congratulations to the 2024 Guam Rugby Cup Champions: Tao Tao Mana (Men’s Cup Champions) and Southern Rugby Club (Women’s Cup Champions)
—————————————–
Three graduating ruggers have signed Division I letters to play college rugby stateside.
Saige Calvo from Okkodo heads to Mount St. Mary’s
Mia Topasna from Academy heads to Lindenwood
Tanner Costa from FD heads to Iowa Central

More in GSPN