Connect with us

GSPN

BOBCAT ROVERS SEND BOG TO LOWER BRACKETS

The Bobcat Rovers scored five goals in the final period against the No. 1 Bank of Guam Strykers to send the defending champions to the lower bracket of the 2017 LandShark Beach Soccer League double-elimination playoffs Saturday at the Guam Football Association National Training Center beach soccer court.

PRESS RELEASE – The Bobcat Rovers scored five goals in the final period against the No. 1 Bank of Guam Strykers to send the defending champions to the lower bracket of the 2017 LandShark Beach Soccer League double-elimination playoffs Saturday at the Guam Football Association National Training Center beach soccer court.

The Strykers led 2-0 for most of the first two periods of the match with goals from Takefumi Inoue and Mark Chargualaf, but the team’s scoring well ran dry as the Bobcat Rovers began to take over on both sides of the court, winning 6-2. Bobcat Rovers’ Todd Pangelinan scored his team’s first goal one minute before the second period ended and teammates Arnold Torres, Brandon Auayan, Robby Prieto, and Noah Duenas all combined for the team’s third-period goal haul.

With the win, the Bobcat Rovers will next face No. 2 Quality Distributors at 8 p.m. Wednesday at GFA.

In the lower bracket match played Saturday, the University of Guam Tritons eliminated the Crushers FC from the playoffs with a 12-3 victory.

Jacques Diambra-Odi, Michael Topasna, and John Raz all finished with a hat trick each for UOG and teammate Randall “Ben” Wiegand scored twice. Dominic Gadad, who managed to keep a clean sheet for UOG through two periods as goalkeeper, scored the team’s other goal as a field player in the third period.

Joshua Cepeda scored twice for the Crushers and Tyler Guyton scored the team’s other goal.

With the win, UOG will next face the Strykers at 7 p.m. Wednesday. Both teams – with one loss each – will be fighting to stay alive in playoffs in the lower half of the bracket.

The playoff bracket is online at http://www.guamfa.com/all-leagues-mens-beach-results

PHOTO GALLERY BROUGHT TO YOU BY:

Ad

GPS Sports Calendar

April

May 2024

June
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
28
29
30
1
2
3
4
Events for April

1st

Events for May

2nd

Events for May

3rd

Events for May

4th

5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Events for May

4th

No Events
Events for May

6th

Events for May

7th

Events for May

8th

Events for May

9th

Events for May

10th

Events for May

11th

12
13
14
15
16
17
18
Events for May

11th

No Events
Events for May

13th

Events for May

14th

Events for May

14th

No Events
Events for May

16th

Events for May

17th

Events for May

18th

19
20
21
22
23
24
25
Events for May

19th

Events for May

20th

Events for May

20th

No Events
Events for May

21st

No Events
Events for May

22nd

No Events
Events for May

23rd

No Events
Events for May

25th

26
27
28
29
30
31
1
Events for May

26th

Events for May

26th

No Events
Events for May

27th

No Events
Events for May

28th

No Events
Events for May

29th

No Events
Events for May

30th

No Events

COMING SOON …

All-Island Wrestling Alumni Tournament June 8

10th Micronesian Games from Marjuro

QUICK HITS

Three graduating ruggers have signed Division I letters to play college rugby stateside.
Saige Calvo from Okkodo heads to Mount St. Mary’s
Mia Topasna from Academy heads to Lindenwood
Tanner Costa from FD heads to Iowa Central
—————————————–
Bailey Concepcion makes it to the Seattle Seahawks dance team for the 2nd straight year.

Congratulations @seadancer_bailey

More in GSPN