Connect with us

GSPN

BURRELL IS KING OF 4TH ROUND DRIFTING

Sunday October 29th, the Guam International Raceway in Yigo hosted the 4th round of the 2017 Proline Drifting Championships.
The 2017 Proline Drifting Championships is presented by Monster Energy Drink and Napa Auto Parts / Valvoline and also brought to you by Fastenal, Hafa Adai Signs, and AclaroFX.
Photos: by Matthew Palarca (Ground Shots) and Mo Jones (Drone shots)
Qualifying results (best solo run out of 3) 

Jasper Leong during qualifying.

1. Von Burrell 273 pts
2. Dan Aclaro 270 pts
3. Josh Barcinas 255 pts
4. Alex Grainer 245 pts
5. Jordan Salas 244 pts
6. Don Cabuhat 238 pts
7. Rex Deseo 230 pts
8. Arvin Aviles 222 pts
9. Andy Passauer 215 pts
10. Derrick Ward 205 pts
11. Jaimee Mendiola 204 pts
12. Jasper Leong 190 pts
13. Andrew Agag 95 pts
Twelve Driver Single Elimination Bracket
8.) Arvin Aviles 7/5 vs. 9.) Andy Passaur 3/5 = Aviles
12.) Jasper Leong 5/5 vs. 5.) Jordan Salas 5/5 = DRAW
=> One More Time => Leong 3/6 vs. Salas 7/4 = Salas
10.) Derrick Ward 0/0 vs. 7.) Rex Deseo 10/10 = Deseo
11.) Jaimee Mendiola 2/5 vs. 6.) Don Cabuhat 8/5
Great Eight:
1.) Von Burrell 6/5 vs. Arvin Aviles 4/5 = Burrell
4.) Alex Grainer N/A vs. Jordan Salas = Salas
2.) Dan Aclaro 8/4 vs. Rex Deseo 2/6 = Aclaro
3.) Josh Barcinas 6/3 vs. Don Cabuhat 4/7 = Cabuhat
Final Four: 
Von Burrell 6/5.5 vs. Jordan Salas 4/4.5 = Burrell
Dan Aclaro 7/3 vs. Don Cabuhat 3/7 = DRAW
=> One More Time => Aclaro 6/5 vs. Cabuhat 4/5 = Aclaro
Battle for 3rd:
Jordan Salas 7/10 vs. Don Cabuhat 3/0 = Salas
Finals:
Von Burrell 10/3 vs. Dan Aclaro 0/7 = Burrell
Results:
1.) Von Burrell
2.) Dan Aclaro
3.) Jordan Salas
Judges:

Aclaro leads Cabuhat chases.

Tom Akigami
Lee Webber
Jon Domingo
2017 Point Standings:
1.) Don Cabuhat = 18 + 18 + 18 + 14 = 68
2.) Von Burrell = 10 + 16 + 20 + 20 = 66
3.) Dan Aclaro = 20 + 20 + 0 + 18 = 38
4.) Josh Barcinas = 1 + 14 + 2 + 12 = 29
5.) Alex Greiner = 1 + 12 + 6 + 10 = 29
6.) Jordan Salas = 1 + 0 + 12 + 16 = 29
7.) Rex Deseo = 16 + 4 + 0 + 8 = 28
8.) Andy Passauer = 12 + 2 + 8 + 4 = 26
9.) Jaimee Mendiola = 6 + 6 + 4 + 1 = 17
10.) Matthew Palarca  = 1 + 0 + 16 + 0 = 17
11.) Abner Flores = 1 + 1 + 14 + 0 = 16
12.) Jasper Leong = 2 + 1 + 10 + 1 = 14
13.) Ron Avelino = 14 + 0 + 0 + 0 = 14
14.) Derrick Ward = 1 + 8 + 0 + 2 = 11
15.) Curtis Gogue = 0 + 10 + 0 + 0 = 10
16.) Luke Duenas = 8 + 0 + 0 + 0 = 8
17.) Arvin Aviles = 0 + 0 + 0 + 6 = 6
18.) Danny Lee = 4 + 0 + 0 + 0 = 4
19.) Andrew Agag = 1 + 0 + 1 + 1 = 3
20.) Luke Sos = 1 + 1 + 0 + 0 = 2
21.) Karl Dumasig = 1 + 0 + 0 + 0 = 1
22.) Jake Arriola = 1 + 0 + 0 + 0 = 1
23.) Julius Castillo = 1 + 0 + 0 + 0 = 1
24.) Angel French = 1 + 0 + 0 + 0 = 1

Ad

GPS Sports Calendar

May

June 2024

July
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
26
27
28
29
30
31
1
Events for May

1st

2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Events for June

2nd

Events for June

3rd

Events for June

3rd

No Events
Events for June

4th

No Events
Events for June

5th

No Events
Events for June

6th

No Events
Events for June

8th

9
10
11
12
13
14
15
Events for June

9th

Events for June

9th

No Events
Events for June

10th

No Events
Events for June

11th

No Events
Events for June

12th

No Events
Events for June

13th

No Events
Events for June

15th

16
17
18
19
20
21
22
Events for June

16th

Events for June

17th

Events for June

18th

Events for June

19th

Events for June

20th

Events for June

21st

Events for June

22nd

23
24
25
26
27
28
29
Events for June

23rd

Events for June

24th

Events for June

24th

No Events
Events for June

25th

No Events
Events for June

26th

No Events
Events for June

27th

No Events
Events for June

29th

30
1
2
3
4
5
6
Events for June

30th

COMING SOON …

10th Micronesian Games from Marjuro June 15-24

Guam National Bodybuilding Championship June 29

QUICK HITS

Congratulations to the 2024 Guam Rugby Cup Champions: Tao Tao Mana (Men’s Cup Champions) and Southern Rugby Club (Women’s Cup Champions)
—————————————–
Three graduating ruggers have signed Division I letters to play college rugby stateside.
Saige Calvo from Okkodo heads to Mount St. Mary’s
Mia Topasna from Academy heads to Lindenwood
Tanner Costa from FD heads to Iowa Central

More in GSPN