Sunday October 29th, the Guam International Raceway in Yigo hosted the 4th round of the 2017 Proline Drifting Championships .
The 2017 Proline Drifting Championships is presented by Monster Energy Drink and Napa Auto Parts / Valvoline and also brought to you by Fastenal, Hafa Adai Signs, and AclaroFX.
Photos: by Matthew Palarca (Ground Shots) and Mo Jones (Drone shots)
Qualifying results (best solo run out of 3)
1. Von Burrell 273 pts
2. Dan Aclaro 270 pts
3. Josh Barcinas 255 pts
4. Alex Grainer 245 pts
5. Jordan Salas 244 pts
6. Don Cabuhat 238 pts
7. Rex Deseo 230 pts
8. Arvin Aviles 222 pts
9. Andy Passauer 215 pts
10. Derrick Ward 205 pts
11. Jaimee Mendiola 204 pts
12. Jasper Leong 190 pts
13. Andrew Agag 95 pts
Twelve Driver Single Elimination Bracket
8.) Arvin Aviles 7/5 vs. 9.) Andy Passaur 3/5 = Aviles
12.) Jasper Leong 5/5 vs. 5.) Jordan Salas 5/5 = DRAW
=> One More Time => Leong 3/6 vs. Salas 7/4 = Salas
10.) Derrick Ward 0/0 vs. 7.) Rex Deseo 10/10 = Deseo
11.) Jaimee Mendiola 2/5 vs. 6.) Don Cabuhat 8/5
Great Eight:
1.) Von Burrell 6/5 vs. Arvin Aviles 4/5 = Burrell
4.) Alex Grainer N/A vs. Jordan Salas = Salas
2.) Dan Aclaro 8/4 vs. Rex Deseo 2/6 = Aclaro
3.) Josh Barcinas 6/3 vs. Don Cabuhat 4/7 = Cabuhat
Final Four:
Von Burrell 6/5.5 vs. Jordan Salas 4/4.5 = Burrell
Dan Aclaro 7/3 vs. Don Cabuhat 3/7 = DRAW
=> One More Time => Aclaro 6/5 vs. Cabuhat 4/5 = Aclaro
Battle for 3rd:
Jordan Salas 7/10 vs. Don Cabuhat 3/0 = Salas
Finals:
Von Burrell 10/3 vs. Dan Aclaro 0/7 = Burrell
Results:
1.) Von Burrell
2.) Dan Aclaro
3.) Jordan Salas
Judges:
Tom Akigami
Lee Webber
Jon Domingo
2017 Point Standings:
1.) Don Cabuhat = 18 + 18 + 18 + 14 = 68
2.) Von Burrell = 10 + 16 + 20 + 20 = 66
3.) Dan Aclaro = 20 + 20 + 0 + 18 = 38
4.) Josh Barcinas = 1 + 14 + 2 + 12 = 29
5.) Alex Greiner = 1 + 12 + 6 + 10 = 29
6.) Jordan Salas = 1 + 0 + 12 + 16 = 29
7.) Rex Deseo = 16 + 4 + 0 + 8 = 28
8.) Andy Passauer = 12 + 2 + 8 + 4 = 26
9.) Jaimee Mendiola = 6 + 6 + 4 + 1 = 17
10.) Matthew Palarca = 1 + 0 + 16 + 0 = 17
11.) Abner Flores = 1 + 1 + 14 + 0 = 16
12.) Jasper Leong = 2 + 1 + 10 + 1 = 14
13.) Ron Avelino = 14 + 0 + 0 + 0 = 14
14.) Derrick Ward = 1 + 8 + 0 + 2 = 11
15.) Curtis Gogue = 0 + 10 + 0 + 0 = 10
16.) Luke Duenas = 8 + 0 + 0 + 0 = 8
17.) Arvin Aviles = 0 + 0 + 0 + 6 = 6
18.) Danny Lee = 4 + 0 + 0 + 0 = 4
19.) Andrew Agag = 1 + 0 + 1 + 1 = 3
20.) Luke Sos = 1 + 1 + 0 + 0 = 2
21.) Karl Dumasig = 1 + 0 + 0 + 0 = 1
22.) Jake Arriola = 1 + 0 + 0 + 0 = 1
23.) Julius Castillo = 1 + 0 + 0 + 0 = 1
24.) Angel French = 1 + 0 + 0 + 0 = 1
GPS Sports Calendar
February
March 2024
April
- SU
- MO
- TU
- WE
- TH
- FR
- SA
Events for February
1st
04:00 PM - 06:00 PM
ISA SOFTBALL
JFK
04:30 PM - 06:00 PM
IIAAG MS GIRLS SOCCER FINALS
TBA
06:00 PM - 08:00 PM
IIAAG BOYS BASKETBALL QUARTERFINALS
Various
06:00 PM - 09:00 PM
HS RUGBY PLAYOFFS
Guam High
Events for March
2nd
09:00 AM - 12:00 PM
HS RUGBY
Okkodo
10:00 AM - 03:00 PM
ISA GIRLS SOFTBALL
Okkodo
05:30 PM - 09:00 PM
ISA BOYS BASKETBALL FINALS
TBA
Events for March
2nd
No Events
Events for March
4th
04:00 PM - 06:00 PM
ISA HIGH SCHOOL TENNIS
Various
05:30 PM - 07:30 PM
ISA SOFTBALL ALL-ISLAND COACHES MEETING
Guam High
Events for March
5th
04:00 PM - 09:00 PM
HS RUGBY PLAYOFFS
Guam High
06:00 PM - 08:00 PM
IIAAG BOYS BASKETBALL SEMIFINALS
TBA
Events for March
8th
05:00 AM - 09:00 PM
IIAAG BOYS BASKETBALL FINALS
UOG Calvo Field House
04:00 PM - 06:00 PM
ISA HIGH SCHOOL TENNIS PLAYOFFS
TBA
Events for March
9th
10:00 AM - 03:00 PM
ISA SOFTBALL FINALS
TBA
10:00 AM - 03:00 PM
HS RUGBY FINALS
GW Field
Events for March
9th
No Events
Events for March
14th
No Events
- 17
- 18
- 19
- 20
- 21
- 22
- 23
Events for March
16th
No Events
Events for March
17th
No Events
Events for March
18th
No Events
Events for March
19th
No Events
Events for March
20th
No Events
Events for March
22nd
No Events
Events for March
24th
No Events
Events for March
25th
No Events
Events for March
27th
No Events
Events for March
28th
No Events
Events for March
29th
No Events
- 31
- 1
- 2
- 3
- 4
- 5
- 6
Events for March
30th
No Events
Soccer
ISLANDERS OUTSHOOT DOLPHINS
Uncategorized
4TH QUARTER SPORTS SET FOR TAKE OFF
Soccer
ISLANDERS OUTSHOOT DOLPHINS
Uncategorized
4TH QUARTER SPORTS SET FOR TAKE OFF
COMING SOON …
4th Quarter Sports
- Guam Marathon
QUICK HITS
The Oceanview Knights are your 2024 ISA Middle School Girls Soccer League champions! The Knights beat out the Astumbo Dragons 3-2 in penalty kicks after a scoreless draw after regulation and OT of the championship game.
————————————–