Connect with us

GSPN

UOG TO HOST GIRLS VOLLEYBALL ALL-STAR GAME

Girls Volleyball All-Star Game this Sunday.

PRESS RELEASE – The University of Guam’s Triton Athletics will host an IIAAG Girls High School Volleyball All-Star Game on Sunday, November 12th at 6 pm in the UOG Calvo Field House.

The event will feature players from the All-Island teams, with selections by the coaches from the “Final Four” teams in the IIAAG Island High School Championship. The 1st and 2nd Teams from the All-Island selection were automatic selections to the two All-Star teams while the coaches drafted 16 players from the 35 member Honor Mention All-Island list.

Said UOG Athletic Director Doug Palmer “There are just too many players in the Honor Mention category to select as All-Stars and give playing time to, so we decided on two teams of 15 players each and took 16 players from the Honor Mention group of 35 players.

Coaching Team 1 will be Mike Rabago and Art Stanley of Notre Dame, Island Champions, assisted by Al Garrido of St. Paul (4th Place). Team 2 will be coached by Chris Shepherd of St. John’s, Island Runner-up, and assisted by Marissa Maratita of Academy (3rd Place).

The match will be played at the UOG Calvo Field House on Sunday, November 12 at 6 pm.

Palmer also stated, “We host four indoor high school championships each year in the UOG Calvo Field House (Girls Volleyball, Girls Basketball, Boys Basketball, Boys Volleyball), we now hope to hold an All-Star game in each sport that we host a championship in about 2 weeks after the championship is played. We hope to give more recognition to the great high school student-athletes on Guam and of course, showcase the University of Guam to them as well”.

The All-Stars will receive t-shirts from Triton Athletics for recognition as All-Stars.

“Hopefully we will do a better job with each All-Star game we host and these become anticipated events for the student-athletes and the island itself,” said Palmer.

Team 1

Coaches: Mike Rabago/Art Stanley – Notre Dame; Al Garrido – St. Paul

Setter: Hana Fernandez – St. John’s; Victoria Smith – Academy

Outside Hitter: Carlie Quinata – Notre Dame; Tylee Shepherd – St. John’s; Frencine Villena – JFK; Christina Carlos –Sanchez

Opposite: Hallie Wigsten – St John’s; Carmen Gogue – Notre Dame

Middle: Laressa Halladay – Academy; Davie Rae Lefever – Notre Dame; Johnia Siguenza – St. Paul; Alexia Brown – Guam High; Y’lisiah Jorda – Tiyan

Libero: Jayda Camacho – Academy; Tammi Wusstig – Notre Dame

Team 2

Coaches: Chris Shepherd – St. John’s; Marissa Maratita – Academy

Setter: Kiyoko Afaisen – GW; Mariana Kier – Notre Dame

Outside Hitter: Lauren Hoebing – Academy; Callia Concepcion – GW; Brianne Leon Guerrero – Notre Dame; Kiyoni Yamaguchi – JFK

Opposite: Tasi Castro – Harvest; Shannen Munoz – Academy; Isabella Sasamoto – Okkodo

Middle: Theisen Taimanglo – Academy; Evita Laguana – GW; Aeryn Anulao – Notre Dame; Katelyn Camacho – Southern High School

Libero: Vanessa Y. Kim – Harvest; Tiffani Lopez – St. Paul

Ad

GPS Sports Calendar

May

June 2024

July
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
26
27
28
29
30
31
1
Events for May

1st

2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Events for June

2nd

Events for June

3rd

Events for June

3rd

No Events
Events for June

4th

No Events
Events for June

5th

No Events
Events for June

6th

No Events
Events for June

8th

9
10
11
12
13
14
15
Events for June

9th

Events for June

9th

No Events
Events for June

10th

No Events
Events for June

11th

No Events
Events for June

12th

No Events
Events for June

13th

No Events
Events for June

15th

16
17
18
19
20
21
22
Events for June

16th

Events for June

17th

Events for June

18th

Events for June

19th

Events for June

20th

Events for June

21st

Events for June

22nd

23
24
25
26
27
28
29
Events for June

23rd

Events for June

24th

Events for June

24th

No Events
Events for June

25th

No Events
Events for June

26th

No Events
Events for June

27th

No Events
Events for June

29th

30
1
2
3
4
5
6
Events for June

30th

COMING SOON …

10th Micronesian Games from Marjuro June 15-24

Guam National Bodybuilding Championship June 29

QUICK HITS

Congratulations to the 2024 Guam Rugby Cup Champions: Tao Tao Mana (Men’s Cup Champions) and Southern Rugby Club (Women’s Cup Champions)
—————————————–
Three graduating ruggers have signed Division I letters to play college rugby stateside.
Saige Calvo from Okkodo heads to Mount St. Mary’s
Mia Topasna from Academy heads to Lindenwood
Tanner Costa from FD heads to Iowa Central

More in GSPN