Connect with us

GSPN

ISLANDERS, FRIARS, SHARKS TOP 2018 PADDLING SEASON

The 2018 IIAAG Paddling season came to a close early Saturday morning as schools came together for the final 500m races. At the end of the morning, paddlers were awarded seasonal trophies for 500m, 1000m and team champions.

The 2018 IIAAG Paddling season came to a close early Saturday morning as schools came together for the final 500m races. At the end of the morning, paddlers were awarded seasonal trophies for 500m, 1000m and team champions.

2018 Award Winners (Varsity)

Boys Team: 1st – FD Friars, 2nd – JFK Islanders, 3rd – Sanchez Sharks
Girls Team: 1st – JFK Islanders, 2nd – Sanchez Sharks, 3rd – Academy Cougars
Mixed Team: 1st – JFK Islanders, 2nd – FD/Academy, 3rd – Sanchez Sharks

1000m Boys: 1st – JFK Islanders, 2nd – Sanchez Sharks, 3rd – Tiyan Titans
1000m Girls: 1st – Sanchez Sharks, 2nd – Academy Cougars, 3rd – Southern Dolphins
1000m Mixed: 1st – Sanchez Sharks, 2nd – Guam High Panthers, 3rd – GW Geckos

500m Boys: 1st – JFK Islanders, 2nd – FD Friars, 3rd – Sanchez Sharks
500m Girls: 1st – Sanchez Sharks, 2nd – JFK Islanders, 3rd – Southern Dolphins
500m Mixed: 1st – Sanchez Sharks, 2nd – JFK Islanders, 3rd – FD/Academy

The FD Friars won a close showdown in the final 500m race of the day. (photo by Robert Balajadia)

2018 Award Winners (JV)

Boys Team: 1st – FD Friars, 2nd – ND Royals, 3rd – Sanchez Sharks
Girls Team: 1st – Sanchez Sharks, 2nd – JFK Islanders, 3rd – Tiyan Titans
Mixed Team: 1st – Sanchez Sharks, 2nd – ND Royals, 3rd – GW Geckos

1000m Boys: 1st – GW Geckos, 2nd – Tiyan Titans, 3rd – FD Friars
1000m Girls: 1st – Sanchez Sharks, 2nd – JFK Islanders, 3rd – Tiyan Titans
1000m Mixed: 1st – Sanchez Sharks, 2nd – Guam High Panthers, 3rd – JFK Islanders

500m Boys: 1st – Sanchez Sharks, 2nd – FD Friars, 3rd – ND Royals
500m Girls: 1st – Sanchez Sharks, 2nd – Tiyan Titans, 3rd – JFK Islanders
500m Mixed: 1st – Sanchez Sharks, 2nd – ND Royals, 3rd – GW Geckos

The Sanchez Sharks dominated the Girls JV Divisions. (photo by Robert Balajadia)

PHOTO GALLERY BROUGHT TO YOU BY:

Ad

GPS Sports Calendar

March

April 2021

May
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
28
29
30
31
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
Events for April

18th

Events for April

19th

Events for April

20th

Events for April

22nd

Events for April

23rd

Events for April

24th

25
26
27
28
29
30
1
Events for April

25th

No Events
Events for April

26th

Events for April

27th

Events for April

30th

Foody’s Fun Facts

ISA Softball Champion Cougars

Polls

Which opponent are you most looking forward to Guam facing as the FIBA Asia Cup Qualifiers resumes?

View Results

DID U KNOW?

Four of the six starters on the 2020 Middle School Volleyball Champion Untalan Wildcats met for the first time since winning a title together as the Tiyan Titans took on the Okkodo Bulldogs in the first game of the ISA Boys Volleyball Season. (#7 Samuel Carino, #9 Lance Mupas, #15 Nicholas Santos, #17 Nash Ericsson)

COMING SOON …

  • ISA Girls & Boys Volleyball
  • IIAAG Beach Volleyball
  • ISA/IIAAG Cross Country
  • ISA/IIAAG Tennis

QUICK HITS

Pro rugger Zach Pangelinan suffered a leg injury on his way to a try in the Houston SaberCats match vs. the L.A. Giltinis on Saturday in Major League Rugby action. The 32-year-old fullback in his fourth year with Houston is recovering and said he will be back on the pitch soon.
——————————————————–
Free agency signing: Jamal Agnew joins the Jacksonville Jaguars on a reported 3-year, $21 million contract.
——————————————————–
Roque Martinez will face off against Josh Parisian on June 19th!

More in GSPN