Connect with us

GSPN

SEEDED PLAYERS CRUISE IN KING’S GUAM FUTURES TENNIS TOURNEY

It was smooth sailing for most seeded players competing on opening day Monday of the main draw of the 2018 King’s Guam Futures, an ITF Pro Circuit event presented by Docomo Pacific and Hilton Guam Resort & Spa, at the Hilton tennis courts.

PRESS RELEASE – It was smooth sailing for most seeded players competing on opening day Monday of the main draw of the 2018 King’s Guam Futures, an ITF Pro Circuit event presented by Docomo Pacific and Hilton Guam Resort & Spa, at the Hilton tennis courts.

Defending champion and No. 1 seed Hiroyasu Ehara of Japan cruised past compatriot Ren Nakamura 6-4, 6-4 and on the other end of the singles bracket, No. 2 Kento Takeuchi, also of Japan, defeated qualifier Teppei Uesugi 6-4, 6-3.

No. 3 Yuta Shimizu of Japan defeated Guam’s Derek Okuhama 6-0, 6-0, and No. 5 Sho Katayama of Japan also advanced to the next round after defeating compatriot Ken Onoda 6-3, 6-2.

Qualifier Masayoshi Ono of Japan coasted into the second round with a 6-1, 6-2 win over wild card Manu Bajpal of India and Sweden’s Niklas Johansson needed three sets to defeat qualifier Ryotaro Matsumura of Japan, 6-4, 3-6, 6-4.

In the middle of the bracket, No. 4 Thomas Fancutt of Australia went the distance to dispatch the United States’ Alec Adamson, 6-7(4), 6-1, 7-6(4) in a two-hour, 34-minute match, to stay alive in the singles main draw. Fancutt easily clocked in the most hours of the day, adding a one-hour, 43-minute doubles match with partner Jake Delaney in the afternoon to edge Japan’s Rimpei Kawakami and Daisuke Sumizawa 5-7, 7-6(5), 10-8 for a spot in the doubles quarterfinals.

In other doubles action, the No. 2 duo from Japan, Yuichi Ito and Shunrou Takeshima defeated compatriots Yuichiro Inui and Naru Shirafuji 6-4, 6-4 to advance to the quarterfinals. Also advancing are Japan tandem of Kazuma Kawachi and Ken Onoda 7-5, 6-2 winners over United States’ Nicholas Kamisar and Joseph van Meter and the United States’ Alec Adamson and New Zealand’s Alex Hunt needed a little over an hour to defeated the Australian team of David Barclay and James Ibrahim, 7-5, 6-2.

In the last match of the day, the United States’ Alex Brenner and Jeremy Sonkin defeated Guam’s Chris Cajigan and Australia’s Jesse Delaney 7-6(3), 7-6(3).

For more information on the tournament and to view scores and results in real time, visit the tournament’s official page on the International Tennis Federation Web site at https://www.itftennis.com/procircuit/tournaments/men’s-tournament/info.aspx?tournamentid=1100042263

PHOTO GALLERY BROUGHT TO YOU BY:

Ad

GPS Sports Calendar

January

February 2020

March
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
26
27
28
29
30
31
1
Events for February

1st

2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Events for February

2nd

No Events
Events for February

3rd

No Events
Events for February

5th

Events for February

6th

Events for February

7th

Events for February

8th

9
10
11
12
13
14
15
Events for February

9th

No Events
Events for February

10th

No Events
Events for February

11th

04:00 PM - 06:00 PM

Events for February

12th

No Events
Events for February

13th

Events for February

15th

16
17
18
19
20
21
22
Events for February

16th

No Events
Events for February

17th

No Events
Events for February

18th

Events for February

19th

No Events
Events for February

20th

Events for February

21st

Events for February

22nd

23
24
25
26
27
28
29
Events for February

23rd

Events for February

24th

Events for February

26th

No Events
Events for February

28th

Events for February

29th

1
2
3
4
5
6
7

Foody’s 5 Fun Facts

Harvest Eagle Trinity Terlaje

Polls

How will Guam Basketball fair in the first two games of the FIBA Asia Cup Qualifiers on Feb. 20th and 24th??

View Results

DID U KNOW?

FD senior Matt Fegurgur first dunked a basketball in his freshman year when he was 6’4″. The now 6’9″ center looks to dominate high school hoops.

 

 

COMING SOON …

– Rizin 21: Aguon and Martinez

– FIBA Asia Cup: Guam vs. New Zealand, Feb 23

– Zach and Larry Return to Guam

 

 

Brawl MMA March 13

QUICK HITS

190 runners took part in the 48th Hafa Marathon (half marathon).

 

Here are the top 5 finishers:

 

Ryan Matienzzo 1:13:17
Kris Lawrence 1:24:12
Taiga Sato 1:25:05
Chris Rasmussen 1:26:48
Carlos Leon Guerrero 1:28:46

 

 

—————————————————-

 

Guam flags were waving in Clearwater, Florida in support of Bubba Nickles and Team USA in their Pre Olympics Softball Tour.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

More in GSPN