Connect with us

GSPN

SEEDED PLAYERS CRUISE IN KING’S GUAM FUTURES TENNIS TOURNEY

It was smooth sailing for most seeded players competing on opening day Monday of the main draw of the 2018 King’s Guam Futures, an ITF Pro Circuit event presented by Docomo Pacific and Hilton Guam Resort & Spa, at the Hilton tennis courts.

PRESS RELEASE – It was smooth sailing for most seeded players competing on opening day Monday of the main draw of the 2018 King’s Guam Futures, an ITF Pro Circuit event presented by Docomo Pacific and Hilton Guam Resort & Spa, at the Hilton tennis courts.

Defending champion and No. 1 seed Hiroyasu Ehara of Japan cruised past compatriot Ren Nakamura 6-4, 6-4 and on the other end of the singles bracket, No. 2 Kento Takeuchi, also of Japan, defeated qualifier Teppei Uesugi 6-4, 6-3.

No. 3 Yuta Shimizu of Japan defeated Guam’s Derek Okuhama 6-0, 6-0, and No. 5 Sho Katayama of Japan also advanced to the next round after defeating compatriot Ken Onoda 6-3, 6-2.

Qualifier Masayoshi Ono of Japan coasted into the second round with a 6-1, 6-2 win over wild card Manu Bajpal of India and Sweden’s Niklas Johansson needed three sets to defeat qualifier Ryotaro Matsumura of Japan, 6-4, 3-6, 6-4.

In the middle of the bracket, No. 4 Thomas Fancutt of Australia went the distance to dispatch the United States’ Alec Adamson, 6-7(4), 6-1, 7-6(4) in a two-hour, 34-minute match, to stay alive in the singles main draw. Fancutt easily clocked in the most hours of the day, adding a one-hour, 43-minute doubles match with partner Jake Delaney in the afternoon to edge Japan’s Rimpei Kawakami and Daisuke Sumizawa 5-7, 7-6(5), 10-8 for a spot in the doubles quarterfinals.

In other doubles action, the No. 2 duo from Japan, Yuichi Ito and Shunrou Takeshima defeated compatriots Yuichiro Inui and Naru Shirafuji 6-4, 6-4 to advance to the quarterfinals. Also advancing are Japan tandem of Kazuma Kawachi and Ken Onoda 7-5, 6-2 winners over United States’ Nicholas Kamisar and Joseph van Meter and the United States’ Alec Adamson and New Zealand’s Alex Hunt needed a little over an hour to defeated the Australian team of David Barclay and James Ibrahim, 7-5, 6-2.

In the last match of the day, the United States’ Alex Brenner and Jeremy Sonkin defeated Guam’s Chris Cajigan and Australia’s Jesse Delaney 7-6(3), 7-6(3).

For more information on the tournament and to view scores and results in real time, visit the tournament’s official page on the International Tennis Federation Web site at https://www.itftennis.com/procircuit/tournaments/men’s-tournament/info.aspx?tournamentid=1100042263

PHOTO GALLERY BROUGHT TO YOU BY:

Ad

GPS Sports Calendar

May

June 2024

July
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
26
27
28
29
30
31
1
Events for May

1st

2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Events for June

2nd

Events for June

3rd

Events for June

3rd

No Events
Events for June

4th

No Events
Events for June

5th

No Events
Events for June

6th

No Events
Events for June

8th

9
10
11
12
13
14
15
Events for June

9th

Events for June

9th

No Events
Events for June

10th

No Events
Events for June

11th

No Events
Events for June

12th

No Events
Events for June

13th

No Events
Events for June

15th

16
17
18
19
20
21
22
Events for June

16th

Events for June

17th

Events for June

18th

Events for June

19th

Events for June

20th

Events for June

21st

Events for June

22nd

23
24
25
26
27
28
29
Events for June

23rd

Events for June

24th

Events for June

24th

No Events
Events for June

25th

No Events
Events for June

26th

No Events
Events for June

27th

No Events
Events for June

29th

30
1
2
3
4
5
6
Events for June

30th

COMING SOON …

10th Micronesian Games from Marjuro June 15-24

Guam National Bodybuilding Championship June 29

QUICK HITS

Coach Donan Cruz and the U.S. Men’s U21 National Team took home gold at the 2024 NORCECA Continental Championship with a 3-0 (25-18, 25-21, 27-25) win over Canada on Sunday evening in Nogales, Mexico. The victory guaranteed the U.S. a spot in the 2025 FIVB U21 World Championship.
—————————————–
Congratulations to the 2024 Guam Rugby Cup Champions: Tao Tao Mana (Men’s Cup Champions) and Southern Rugby Club (Women’s Cup Champions)

More in GSPN