Connect with us

GSPN

CALDWELL, SACHDEV LOCK UP MVP IN TENNIS ALL-ISLAND

Harvest Eagle Mason Caldwell and St. John’s Knight Anika Sachdev were named IIAAG 2019 tennis MVP’s.

Mason Caldwell (HCA) was voted the Boys’ Most Valuable Player, and Anika Sachdev (SJS) as
Girls’ Most Valuable Player, respectively, based on their undefeated performances during the season.

St. John’s Knight Anika Sachdev wins the girls tennis MVP.

ALL-ISLAND TEAM (School)

Boys’ Singles | Girls’ Singles
Camden Camacho (FDMS) | Joycelyn Tenai (AOLG)
Mason Caldwell (HCA) | Laurel Hughes (HCA)
James Hourican (HCA) | Anika Sachdev (SJS)

Boys’ Doubles | Girls’ Doubles
Abraham Kim/Daniel Lee (HCA) | Analina Koh/Jontae Sanchez (HCA)
Justin Kim/Sechan Yoon (HCA) | Gaby Paulin/Paige Mantanona (HCA)
Evan Lin/Thomas Ysrael (SJS) | Kaia Malakooti/Luna Puangco (SJS)

Honorable Mention

Boys’ Singles | Girls’ Singles
John Ebler (GHS) | Mika Alcantara (AOLG)
Joshua Bamba (GHS) | Selah Chong (HCA)
Mark Fontanilla (JFK) | Ayaka Lin (SJS)
Kian Malakooti (SJS)
Marshall Zhang (SJS)

Boys’ Doubles
Kaito Delasierra/Gavin Gagucas (GHS)
Thomas Haas/Eugene No (GHS)
Devin Duque/Rnhel Manalutac (SSHS)

Ad

GPS Sports Calendar

April

May 2024

June
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
28
29
30
1
2
3
4
Events for April

1st

Events for May

2nd

Events for May

3rd

Events for May

4th

5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Events for May

4th

No Events
Events for May

6th

Events for May

7th

Events for May

8th

Events for May

9th

Events for May

10th

Events for May

11th

12
13
14
15
16
17
18
Events for May

11th

No Events
Events for May

13th

Events for May

14th

Events for May

14th

No Events
Events for May

16th

Events for May

17th

Events for May

18th

19
20
21
22
23
24
25
Events for May

19th

Events for May

20th

Events for May

20th

No Events
Events for May

21st

No Events
Events for May

22nd

No Events
Events for May

23rd

No Events
Events for May

25th

26
27
28
29
30
31
1
Events for May

26th

Events for May

26th

No Events
Events for May

27th

No Events
Events for May

28th

No Events
Events for May

29th

No Events
Events for May

30th

No Events

COMING SOON …

All-Island Wrestling Alumni Tournament June 8

10th Micronesian Games from Marjuro

QUICK HITS

Three graduating ruggers have signed Division I letters to play college rugby stateside.
Saige Calvo from Okkodo heads to Mount St. Mary’s
Mia Topasna from Academy heads to Lindenwood
Tanner Costa from FD heads to Iowa Central
—————————————–
Bailey Concepcion makes it to the Seattle Seahawks dance team for the 2nd straight year.

Congratulations @seadancer_bailey

More in GSPN