Connect with us

GSPN

GIRLS RUGBY ALL-ISLAND, CUP WINNERS AND SEASON AWARDS

The 2019 rugby awards were handed out after the championship game this past weekend.

CUP Winners – NDHS
Plate Runner Up – GWHS
Bowl Winners – OHs
JV Champions-  GHS
2018-2019 IIAAG/GRFU Girls 1st Team
Position Name School Grade
PROP Bre’Ani San Nicolas SHS 12
PROP Amber Apatang OHS 12
HOOKER Gabby Redilla SSHS 12
HALF BACK Faith Moylan NDHS 11
FLY HALF Hana Takano NDHS 11
CENTER Aveah Garrido GWHS 11
WING Frankie Joy Fejeran GWHS 9
2018-2019 IIAAG/GRFU Girls 2nd Team
Position Name School Grade
PROP Taylor Paige Aguon NDHS 12
PROP Analia Quichocho GWHS 10
HOOKER Shermia Cruz OHS 12
HALF BACK Isabella Hernandez SHS 9
FLY HALF Elizabeth Quintanilla SHS 12
CENTER Angelica Cabot AOLG 12
WING Brianne Leon Guerrero NDHS 12
2018-2019 IIAAG/GRFU Girls Honorable Mention
Position Name School Grade
PROP Delshori Duenas AOLG 12
PROP Haley Diaz NDHS 11
Prop Jayann Andrews SHS 12
PROP T’anna Dela Cruz SSHS 12
HOOKER Sonia Yi AOLG 12
HALF BACK Keishalin Mendiola OHS 12
HALF BACK Daelin Pangelinan GWHS 10
FLY HALF Mara  Tamayo OHS 12
FLY HALF Sawyer  Park GWHS 12
FLY HALF Angelyne Sobrevilla SSHS 12
CENTER Katrina Penaflor SSHS 11
CENTER Austia Mendiola NDHS 10
WING Mia Tobias THS 9
WING Samantha Pacia SSHS 10
WING Talia Aguon OHS 12
Top Point Scorer
Aveah Garrido, GWHS (158pts)
Top Try
Faith Moylan, NDHS (26)
Player(s)   of the Year
Bre’Ani San Nicolas, SHS
Amber Apatang, OHS
Faith Moylan, NDHS
Aveah Garrido, GWHS
Guam Referee Society  “Game-Breaker”
Faith Moylan, NDHS
Team Player Tries Conversion  Goal Kick Total Points
1 GW Aveah Garrido 24 19 158
2 NDHS Faith Moylan 26 5 140
3 NDHS Brianne Leon Guerrero 15 18 111
4 NDHS Austia Mendiola 10 28 106
5 Southern Elizabeth Quintanilla 15 13 101
6 NDHS Hannah Takano 20 100
7 Okkodo Shermia Cruz 11 12 79
8 NDHS Taylor Paige Aguon 15 75
9 Sanchez Sherald Alvarez 13 2 69
10 GW Frankie Joy Fejeran 8 13 66

Ad

Athletes Birthdays by W5

GPS Sports Calendar

July

August 2021

September
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Events for August

1st

Events for August

2nd

No Events
Events for August

3rd

Events for August

4th

No Events
Events for August

5th

Events for August

6th

Events for August

7th

8
9
10
11
12
13
14
Events for August

8th

Events for August

9th

No Events
Events for August

10th

Events for August

11th

No Events
Events for August

12th

Events for August

13th

No Events
Events for August

14th

15
16
17
18
19
20
21
Events for August

15th

No Events
Events for August

16th

No Events
Events for August

17th

No Events
Events for August

18th

No Events
Events for August

19th

No Events
Events for August

20th

No Events
Events for August

21st

No Events
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
Events for August

22nd

Events for August

23rd

No Events
Events for August

24th

No Events
Events for August

25th

No Events
Events for August

26th

No Events
Events for August

27th

No Events
Events for August

28th

29
30
31
1
2
3
4
Events for August

29th

Events for August

30th

No Events
Events for August

31st

No Events

Foody’s Fun Facts

Favorites From Year 2

Polls

Which omitted high school sport did you miss the most?

View Results

COMING SOON …

2020 Tokyo Olympics

Aquino Wrestling

 

Guam’s Strongest Man & Woman Competition

QUICK HITS

Guam’s Rich Chou has teamed up with legendary fighter and wrestler Daniel Cormier under the Wimp2Warrior program.
Chou, the former Bellator matchmaker and current W2W vice president, is a big part of building the grassroots training program with visions of going global.

 

————————————–

Chance Ikei improved to 2-0 in his young MMA career with a 2nd round submission in RUF Nation (Phoenix).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

More in GSPN