Connect with us

GSPN

MANDELL, IIJIMA-MARTIN TOP 48th HAFA (HALF) MARATHON

Winners from the weekend’s 48th Hafa Marathon were speedsters Derek Mandell in the male division and Manami Iijima, the overall female winner.

Winners from the weekend’s 48th Hafa Marathon were speedsters Derek Mandell in the male division and Manami Iijima, the overall female winner.

Male Overall
Derek Mandell – 1:12:08
Ryan Matienzo – 1:13:00
Akira Koizumi – 1:22:09

Female Overall
Manami Iijima-Martin – 1:25:56
Laura Nadeau – 1:36:07
Rachel Jolly – 1:37:42

Male Junior (14-19)
Josue Sandoval – 1:31:48
Taiga Sato – 1:31:51
Carlos Leon Guerrero – 1:34:53

Male Open (20-29)
Caldi Baguyo – 1:34:13
Bradley Jantz – 1:34:16
Mitch Moriarty – 1:39:40

Female Open
Manami Iijima-Martin – 1:25:56
Dianne Sapida – 1:39:08
Kristy Orr – 1:41:53

Male Sub Master (30-39)
Derek Mandell – 1:12:08
Ryan Matienzo – 1:13:00
Akiroa Koizumi – 1:22:09

Female Sub Master (30-39)
Laura Nadeau – 1:36:07
Stephanie Schock – 1:47:16
Felich Valencia – 1:48:37

Male Master (40-49)
Chris Rasmussen – 1:25:17
Brent Butler – 1:33:48
Arnold Gimoto – 1:38:02

Female Master (40-49)
Rachel Jolly – 1:37:42
Tracy Bedwell – 1:44:15
Meiko Carey – 1:44:55

Male Senior (50-59)
Craig Weymouth – 1:31:57
Peter Blas – 1:37:24
Art Guerrero – 1:43:40

Female Senior (50-59)
Marie Benito – 1:44:26
Imelda Waldron – 1:48:52
Tamiko Yamanadai – 2:01:55

Male Grand Master (60-69)
Pol Mangahao – 2:07:27
Adoe Gaerlan – 2:37:12

Female Grand Master (60-69)
Eva Tanag – 2:10:02
Linda Teodoro – 2:07:48
Cora Dela Paz – 3:05:03

Manamko (70+)
Killy Kunimoto – 1:58:45
Johnny Yu- 2:25:04

Manamko (70+)
Anna Pangelinan – 2:29:23

PHOTO GALLERY BROUGHT TO YOU BY:

Ad

GPS Sports Calendar

May

June 2024

July
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
26
27
28
29
30
31
1
Events for May

1st

2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Events for June

2nd

Events for June

3rd

Events for June

3rd

No Events
Events for June

4th

No Events
Events for June

5th

No Events
Events for June

6th

No Events
Events for June

8th

9
10
11
12
13
14
15
Events for June

9th

Events for June

9th

No Events
Events for June

10th

No Events
Events for June

11th

No Events
Events for June

12th

No Events
Events for June

13th

No Events
Events for June

15th

16
17
18
19
20
21
22
Events for June

16th

Events for June

17th

Events for June

18th

Events for June

19th

Events for June

20th

Events for June

21st

Events for June

22nd

23
24
25
26
27
28
29
Events for June

23rd

Events for June

24th

Events for June

24th

No Events
Events for June

25th

No Events
Events for June

26th

No Events
Events for June

27th

No Events
Events for June

29th

30
1
2
3
4
5
6
Events for June

30th

COMING SOON …

10th Micronesian Games from Marjuro June 15-24

Guam National Bodybuilding Championship June 29

QUICK HITS

Congratulations to the 2024 Guam Rugby Cup Champions: Tao Tao Mana (Men’s Cup Champions) and Southern Rugby Club (Women’s Cup Champions)
—————————————–
Three graduating ruggers have signed Division I letters to play college rugby stateside.
Saige Calvo from Okkodo heads to Mount St. Mary’s
Mia Topasna from Academy heads to Lindenwood
Tanner Costa from FD heads to Iowa Central

More in GSPN