Connect with us

Rugby

TITANS SITTING IN SECOND WITH SATURDAY WINS

Week 3 in the GRFU/ISA Rugby League saw some change in standing with the Lady Titans and Sanchez Sharks moving up in the ranks with Saturday wins.

The Tiyan Titans came within a try of defeating the unbeaten ND Royals in the morning game, and then responded with two more wins to round out the day to slide into 2nd place.

In the boys varsity Sanchez Sharks pulled off a big win over the GW Geckos to grab 2nd place with a higher ‘points scored’ total than the (3-0) Okkodo Bulldogs.

The Boys got an extra serving of action during the week with action at Guam High, highlighted by a Championship Rematch between the FD Friars and GW Geckos.

Saturday Games

09:00OHS7NDHS19Girls Varsity
09:30GHS5SHS0Girls Varsity
10:00AOLG0SSHS29Girls Varsity
10:30NDHS14THS10Girls Varsity
11:00GWHS15GHS0Girls Varsity
11:30SHS5OHS0Girls Varsity
12:00AOLG12THS19Girls Varsity
12:30SSHS5GWHS12Girls Varsity
01:15AOLG0NDHS52Girls Varsity
01:45THS36SHS5Girls Varsity
02:15OHS22SHS6Boys Varsity
03:45THS17GHS12Boys Varsity
05:00GWHS0SSHS17Boys Varsity

Girls Standings

TeamRecordPFPAPDBonusTotal
ND7-019036154324
Tiyan6-21368452321
GW5-11193485217
Sanchez3-2-1784335313
Okkodo3-475714110
Academy1-7-148208-16026
Southern1-5-138123-8515
Guam High1-6-142127-8515

Boys Standings

TeamRecordPFPAPDBonusTotal
FD3-01425137312
Sanchez3-1971780211
Okkodo3-050183209
GW1-33963-2425
Southern1-23960-2114
Tiyan1-21785-6803
Guam High0-412146-13411

Girls JV Standings

TeamRecordPFPAPDBonusTotal
ND3-1623923211
Sanchez2-270601028
Tiyan2-24136528
Academy1-2-12732-526
Okkodo1-2-13467-3304

Boys JV Standings

TeamRecordPFPAPDBonusTotal
FD (Maroon)4-01021587315
Okkodo3-1735221211
Sanchez2-25582-2717
Southern1-35062-1225
FD (White)0-42291-6900

PHOTO GALLERY BROUGHT TO YOU BY:

Ad

GPS Sports Calendar

April

May 2024

June
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
28
29
30
1
2
3
4
Events for April

1st

Events for May

2nd

Events for May

3rd

Events for May

4th

5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Events for May

4th

No Events
Events for May

6th

Events for May

7th

Events for May

8th

Events for May

9th

Events for May

10th

Events for May

11th

12
13
14
15
16
17
18
Events for May

11th

No Events
Events for May

13th

Events for May

14th

Events for May

14th

No Events
Events for May

16th

Events for May

17th

Events for May

18th

19
20
21
22
23
24
25
Events for May

19th

Events for May

20th

Events for May

20th

No Events
Events for May

21st

No Events
Events for May

22nd

No Events
Events for May

23rd

No Events
Events for May

25th

26
27
28
29
30
31
1
Events for May

26th

Events for May

26th

No Events
Events for May

27th

No Events
Events for May

28th

No Events
Events for May

29th

No Events
Events for May

30th

No Events

COMING SOON …

Guam Track & Field National Championship May 26

All-Island Wrestling Alumni Tournament June 8

10th Micronesian Games from Marjuro

QUICK HITS

Bailey Concepcion makes it to the Seattle Seahawks dance team for the 2nd straight year.

Congratulations @seadancer_bailey
—————————————–
The St. Paul Warriors are the 2024 IIAAG Boys Middle School Basketball League Champions! The Warriors defeated the 2nd seed Andersen Dragons 60-47 to cap off their undefeated season.
Mario Bork led the Warriors with 20 points in the championship game.

More in Rugby