Connect with us

Running/Track

DiRAMOS, CRUZ TOP FINISHERS IN MONDAY’S TRI-MEET

Geckos looking strong on both boys and girls divisions

By Ben Leon Guerrero

The ISA Cross County meets continued Monday at the George Washington campus with the GW Geckos, Sanchez Sharks and the Southern Dolphins all taking part in the tri-meet.

Sanchez freshman Rynier DiRamos and GW Junior Robin Cruz took first overall in their respective
divisions.

DiRamos led the boys division from the start, increasing the gap as the meet progressed eventually taking first with a time of 17:46, a minute and nine seconds ahead of the next runner, putting all the attention on who would come in second.

“I see myself up there and I push myself hard to be the best. I set my expectations very high, and I expect myself to make that a reality.”

– Sanchez freshman ” Rynier DiRamos

The GW boys looked strong early on as a pack of Geckos held the two, three and four spots for the first half of the course but in the end, it would come down to a 50-meter sprint between GW’s Aiden Uncangco and Southern’s Gabriel Hollingsworth.

“I’m glad I got second, but all that was really driving me this meet was to beat DJ,” said Uncangco
referring to teammate and Gecko standout David Osbourn.

Uncangco and Hollingsworth both finished with a time of 18:55 with Uncangco crossing the finish line first to take second followed by Hollingsworth.

Results:
GW 24 – 32 Southern
GW 26 – 30 Sanchez
Southern 24 – 26 Sanchez

Girls Division
In the girls division it was GW who took two of the top three spots on their way to a sweep of the meet.

GW’s Cruz led the way with a time of 22:16 with teammate Rhylaieh Taitano in second with a time of 23:11. Sanchez’s Marin Fukui followed behind with a time of 26:32.

The Geckos remain unbeaten in the league and look to make a strong case for the title this year.
“We’re doing good as a team right now,” said Cruz. “I’m confident that we can make a legitimate shot at taking first this year.”

Results:
GW 15 – 50 Southern
GW 22 – 33 Sanchez
Sanchez 15 – 50 Southern

PHOTO GALLERY BROUGHT TO YOU BY:

Ad

2022 GSPN I MÅS METGOT COMPETITION

I Mås Metgot Athlete Spotlight: Tim Nauta

 

GPS Sports Calendar

August

September 2022

October
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
28
29
30
31
1
2
3
Events for August

1st

Events for September

2nd

Events for September

3rd

4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Events for September

4th

Events for September

5th

Events for September

6th

Events for September

7th

Events for September

8th

Events for September

9th

Events for September

10th

11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Events for September

10th

No Events
Events for September

12th

Events for September

13th

Events for September

14th

Events for September

15th

Events for September

16th

Events for September

17th

18
19
20
21
22
23
24
Events for September

18th

Events for September

19th

Events for September

20th

Events for September

21st

Events for September

22nd

Events for September

23rd

Events for September

24th

25
26
27
28
29
30
1
Events for September

25th

Events for September

26th

Events for September

27th

Events for September

28th

Events for September

29th

Events for September

30th

2022 GSPN I MÅS METGOT COMPETITION

I Mås Metgot Athlete Spotlight: Tim Nauta

 

2022 GSPN I MÅS METGOT COMPETITION

I Mås Metgot Athlete Spotlight: Tim Nauta

 

COMING SOON …

  • I Mas Metgot Strongman Event OCT 2

 

QUICK HITS

1LT Belizabeth Nicole V. Rengiil is known to be the first female from Guam and Palau to make the All-Army Women’s Rugby Team. She is an active duty Signal Officer with the US Army and is stationed at Joint Base Lewis-McChord in Washington. Her team won the Armed Forces Women’s Rugby Championship with a 4-0 record.
Belizabeth is the daughter of Edwin and Juliana Rengiil with siblings Johanna and Edwin-Isaiah Rengiil from Mangilao.
———————————————–
Brian Manibusan (King Division) bowled Guam’s first perfect 300 game of the year. Manibusan bowled his 300 game in the quarterfinal playoff on his way to the September championship.

More in Running/Track