Connect with us

Running/Track

FBLG, BMS CONQUER MIDDLE SCHOOL TRACK & FIELD ALL-ISLAND

Close matchups for team medals

By Jay Leon Guerrero

The 2022 ISA Middle School Track and Field All-Island Meet was held at the JFK Track on Saturday Morning. Two champions were crowned with the FB Leon Guerrero Hawks running away with the girls team championship and the Benavente Middle School Roadrunners coming from behind to take the boys title.

Boys Championship Results:

  1. Benavente Middle School Roadrunners (109 points)
  2. FB Leon Guerrero Hawks (103 points)
  3. Agueda Johnston Pirates (50 points)
  4. Untalan Middle School Wildcats (*32 points)
  1. Astumbo Middle School Dragons (*32 points)
  2. Jose Rios Middle School Voyagers (13 points)

Girls Championship Results:

  1. FB Leon Guerrero Hawks (132 points)
  2. Untalan Middle School Wildcats (104 points)
  3. Benavente Middle School Roadrunners(49 points)
  4. Agueda Johnston Pirates (*21 points)

4. Astumbo Middle School Dragons (*21 points)

Boys championship

It looked like the FBLG Hawks would scoop both championships with four events remaining. But as the latter events were tallied, the Roadrunners rallied to win the boys championship with 109 points to FBLG’s 103 points. 

The clinching event was the 4 X 400M relay with the Roadrunners ‘beep-beeping’ their way to a gold medal with the team composed of Anthony Ramos, Elias Chang, Kai Solomon and Malakelo Savea. The Roadrunner relay team finished with a time of 4:19.99, edging the Astumbo team (4:20.73) by less than a second. The points acquired from the relay event along with BMS victories in the shot put by Allen Toves and the Long Jump by Zhion Macapinlac helped the Roadrunners claim the boys championship. 

Girls championship

FBLG girls won their championship by a larger margin with 132 points to Untalan’s 104 points. Despite winning just four gold medals, it was truly a team effort by the Hawks girls’ squad which placed in the top five in all the featured events. 

Mary Romo won gold for the Hawks in the long jump, Alyssa San Nicolas won gold in the shot put and the other two gold medals were both relay events for FBLG. Nine other girls made the podium for the Roadrunners finishing second or third in their respective events.   

4-medal winner

The top performers for the meet were Yenia Smartt from Untalan and Rynier Di Ramos from FBLG. Smartt, a seventh grader, took home three individual golds and one silver in the girls division and Di Ramos won two golds, one silver and one bronze in the boys division. 

Other athletes winning four medals were Mary Romo (FBLG), Paige Blas (FBLG), Ian Mansfield (Agueda), Malakelo Savea (BMS), Kyle Julian (FBLG), and Noah Park (FBLG).

Smartt dominates sprints

Smartt swept the girls sprinting events, winning the 60M, 100M and 200M sprints. She nearly went 4-for-4 on the gold medal podium but the Hawks prevented perfection with a narrow victory in the 4 X 100M. 

Di Ramos ran away with the distance events, winning the 1500M and 800M events, but was denied a third gold in the 400M by Agueda’s Ian Mansfield in a close finish. Di Ramos, an eighth-grader, settled for a bronze in the 4 X 400M relay.

Di Ramos continued to dominate the 1500M event as he did all season, winning with a time of 5:00.85. “The team accomplished their goals this season and I personally did as well. I had a PR in the 1500M with a time of 5:00, I wanted a sub-five minute time but the wind today was crazy,” said Di Ramos. 

Aisha Siguenza, an eighth-grader representing Astumbo Middle, won the gold medal in the 800M event with a time of 3:01. “The race went well, I was starting to get tired towards the end of the race but I pushed myself to finish strong,” said Siguenza. “I’m satisfied with my performance and also for my teammates. They went out there and accomplished a lot of their goals”.

Boys results

60 Meter Dash Middle School – Finals
1.8Jaeden Indalecio8.25aUntalan
2.8KYLE Julian8.29aFB Leon Guerrero
3.7Edward San Nicolas8.35aFB Leon Guerrero
4.7Doniefer Pascua8.43aAstumbo
5.8Juan Gonzales8.48a PRAstumbo
6.8Phoenix Borja8.55aAgueda Johnston
7.8Gian Garcia8.60a PRBenavente
8.8Denhar Manlulu8.70aBenavente
9.8Drake Garcia8.72aBenavente
10.8Antonio Duenas8.76a PRUntalan
11.8Bryle Cabanalan8.84aFB Leon Guerrero
12.8Elias Chang8.89aBenavente

100 Meters Middle School – Finals
1.8KYLE Julian13.20a PRFB Leon Guerrero
2.7Javan Laxamana13.22a PRBenavente
3.8Malakelo Savea13.49a PRBenavente
4.7Doniefer Pascua13.56a PRAstumbo
5.8Phoenix Borja13.58aAgueda Johnston
6.8Jaeden Indalecio13.62aUntalan
7.7Edward San Nicolas13.72a PRFB Leon Guerrero
8.8Rayn Rios13.97a PRAgueda Johnston
9.8Ricardo Salonga14.01a PRAstumbo
10.8Denhar Manlulu14.15a PRBenavente
11.8Gian Garcia14.27a PRBenavente
12.8Brandon Dorion14.53aBenavente

200 Meters Middle School – Finals
1.7Javan Laxamana27.04a PRBenavente
2.8Malakelo Savea27.32a PRBenavente
3.8KYLE Julian27.82a PRFB Leon Guerrero
4.8Phoenix Borja28.04aAgueda Johnston
5.8Jaeden Indalecio28.44aUntalan
6.8Blake Flory28.51a PRUntalan
7.8Rayn Rios28.86aAgueda Johnston
8.8Denhar Manlulu29.39aBenavente
9.8Cohen Vega29.67aFB Leon Guerrero
10.8Brandon Dorion29.80aBenavente
11.6Paul Quenga29.89aAstumbo
12.7Aden Guilas32.13aJose Rios

400 Meters Middle School – Finals
1.8Ian Mansfield58.14a PRAgueda Johnston
2.8Rynier Di Ramos59.94aFB Leon Guerrero
3.8Noah Park1:03.98a PRFB Leon Guerrero
4.8Kai Solomon1:04.10a PRBenavente
5.8Kyle Pamintuan1:06.02a PRJose Rios
6.7Peter Harris1:10.86aAgueda Johnston
7.8Brandon Dorion1:11.00aBenavente
8.7Tristan Park1:11.62aFB Leon Guerrero
9.7Samuel Pinera1:13.56a PRAstumbo
10.8trey Quinata1:14.08aJose Rios
11.8LIAM ONG1:19.22aAgueda Johnston

800 Meters Middle School – Finals
1.8Rynier Di Ramos2:28.57aFB Leon Guerrero
2.8Ian Mansfield2:30.93a PRAgueda Johnston
3.8Noah Park2:36.59a PRFB Leon Guerrero
4.8Eli-Caleb Santiago2:40.43a PRUntalan
5.8Ty Quinata2:44.79aJose Rios
6.6Zaiden Paulino2:45.79aUntalan
7.8Christian Leon Guerrero2:48.89aUntalan
8.8trey Quinata2:50.41a PRJose Rios
9.7States Saplan2:55.91aBenavente
10.7Arbyroi Carpo2:56.83aAstumbo
11.8Zhion Macapinlac3:22.59aBenavente
12.7Javan Laxamana3:27.61aBenavente

1500 Meters Middle School – Finals
1.8Rynier Di Ramos5:00.86a PRFB Leon Guerrero
2.8Noah Park5:16.82a PRFB Leon Guerrero
3.6Zaiden Paulino5:23.90aUntalan
4.8Aven Aromin5:26.36a PRJose Rios
5.7Tristan Park5:33.12a PRFB Leon Guerrero
6.8Ty Quinata5:33.14a PRJose Rios
7.7States Saplan5:41.78a PRBenavente
8.8Eli-Caleb Santiago5:43.98aUntalan
9.7Arbyroi Carpo5:44.10a PRAstumbo
10.8Aiden Topasna6:03.36aUntalan
11.8Kent Rosario6:22.90aBenavente
12.8Zhion Macapinlac6:39.60aBenavente

4×100 Relay Middle School – Finals
1.
8Malakelo Savea8Gian Garcia8Elias Chang7Javan Laxamana
52.42aBenavente – A
2.
8Rayn Rios7Leland Toves8Phoenix Borja8Ian Mansfield
52.94aAgueda Johnston – A
3.
7Edward San Nicolas7Angelo Dorion8Kent Hipos8KYLE Julian
53.00aFB Leon Guerrero – A
4.
8Ricardo Salonga8Bryzon Teodoro8Juan Gonzales7Doniefer Pascua
54.18aAstumbo – A
5.
8Peter Perez8Antonio Duenas8Christian Leon Guerrero8Blake Flory
55.26aUntalan – A
6.
7Matt San Nicolas8Averin Gumataotao6Cayden Perez7Rion Heacock
1:03.80aJose Rios – A

4×400 Relay Middle School – Finals
1.
8Anthony Ramos8Elias Chang8Kai Solomon8Malakelo Savea
4:19.99aBenavente – A
2.
8Ricardo Salonga8Bryzon Teodoro8Juan Gonzales7Doniefer Pascua
4:20.73aAstumbo – A
3.
8Noah Park7Tristan Park8Rynier Di Ramos7Caleb Aguon
4:33.37aFB Leon Guerrero – A
4.
8Ty Quinata8trey Quinata8Kyle Pamintuan8Aven Aromin
4:41.57aJose Rios – A
5.
6Zaiden Paulino8Sean Guiang6Rey Duran8Aiden Topasna
5:01.41aUntalan – A
6.
6Kaiden Peter8Ezra Perez8Damian Naval8LIAM ONG
5:04.39aAgueda Johnston – A

Shot Put – 4kg Middle School – Finals
1.8Allen Toves10.81mBenavente
2.7Christian Bernal10.27m PRFB Leon Guerrero
3.8Adrian Villanueva10.20m PRBenavente
4.8Derek Treltas9.44m PRAgueda Johnston
5.7Jeffrey Tapang9.13mBenavente
6.8Emmanuel Lomtong8.64mAstumbo
7.8Arroyo Yens8.39mBenavente
8.8Paolo Llagas8.18mBenavente
9.7Henry Rudolph8.05mAgueda Johnston
10.8Rexson Tonaw7.75mBenavente
11.8Eduardo Whitman7.51mUntalan
8Deon ApatangSCRAstumbo

Discus – 1kg Middle School – Finals
1.8Allen Toves35.41m PRBenavente
2.8Juan Gonzales35.08mAstumbo
3.8Adrian Villanueva33.43m PRBenavente
4.8Derek Treltas26.48m PRAgueda Johnston
5.8Victor Sayama26.32mFB Leon Guerrero
6.8Deon Apatang26.18m PRAstumbo
7.8Don Aldis23.24mBenavente
8.8Eduardo Whitman22.90mUntalan
9.8Arroyo Yens22.49mBenavente
10.6Lucifer Wolford21.05mAstumbo
11.8J3 Thompson20.57mFB Leon Guerrero
12.7Henry Rudolph16.55mAgueda Johnston

Long Jump Middle School – Finals
1.8Zhion Macapinlac4.65mBenavente
2.8Ian Mansfield4.56m PRAgueda Johnston
3.8Drake Garcia4.54mBenavente
4.7Aaron Garcia4.46m PRBenavente
4.8Jaeden Indalecio4.46mUntalan
6.7Angelo Dorion4.31mFB Leon Guerrero
7.7Kemani Setik4.19m PRJose Rios
8.7Leland Toves4.17m PRAgueda Johnston
9.8Rayn Rios4.16mAgueda Johnston
10.8Bryzon Teodoro4.15m PRAstumbo
11.8Deon Apatang4.11mAstumbo

Girls results

60 Meter Dash Middle School – Finals
1.7Yenia Smartt8.96a PRUntalan
2.8Mary Romo9.42aFB Leon Guerrero
3.8Orung Santos9.52aBenavente
4.8Aisha Siguenza9.60aAstumbo
5.8Lyrwana Mugol9.67a PRFB Leon Guerrero
6.7Kailee Preuc9.69a PRBenavente
7.7Tiara Boyd9.72aFB Leon Guerrero
8.8Amalyah Conner9.85aBenavente
9.7Nicaveah Guanzon10.09aBenavente
10.8Rylee Salas10.47aAgueda Johnston
11.8Jaslene Mangegol10.59aAgueda Johnston
8Margareth CondeDNSAstumbo

100 Meters Middle School – Finals
1.7Yenia Smartt14.63a PRUntalan
2.8Tatiana Fuimaono15.15a PRFB Leon Guerrero
3.7Paige Blas15.21a PRFB Leon Guerrero
4.7Chloe Javier15.59a PRBenavente
5.7Tiara Boyd15.77a PRFB Leon Guerrero
6.8Gwenizah Barcinas15.89a PRUntalan
7.8Orung Santos16.18a PRBenavente
8.8Amalyah Conner16.30aBenavente
9.8Joneva Quintanilla17.02aAgueda Johnston
10.7Hemica Pamintuan18.48aJose Rios
7Kailee PreucDNSBenavente
8Margareth CondeDNSAstumbo

200 Meters Middle School – Finals
1.7Yenia Smartt30.72a PRUntalan
2.7Paige Blas32.06a PRFB Leon Guerrero
3.7Tiara Boyd32.60a PRFB Leon Guerrero
4.8Tatiana Fuimaono32.98a PRFB Leon Guerrero
5.7Kailee Preuc33.14a PRBenavente
6.8Joneva Quintanilla34.50a PRAgueda Johnston
7.7Nicaveah Guanzon34.73aBenavente
8.7Heaven Quichocho34.77aUntalan
9.7Abigail Lopez35.79aUntalan
10.7Kayann Maton36.17aBenavente
11.7Precious Mabalot37.07aAstumbo
12.7Hemica Pamintuan39.23a PRJose Rios

400 Meters Middle School – Finals
1.8Gwenizah Barcinas1:14.63aUntalan
2.8Lyrwana Mugol1:15.13a PRFB Leon Guerrero
3.6Aviah Valenzuela1:19.17aAgueda Johnston
4.7Alissa Anulao1:20.44a PRFB Leon Guerrero
5.8Joneva Quintanilla1:21.65aAgueda Johnston
6.6Livee Siguenza1:21.66a PRAstumbo
7.7Abigail Lopez1:23.03aUntalan
8.7Kayann Maton1:23.90a PRBenavente
9.7Hemica Pamintuan1:34.66aJose Rios
8Margareth CondeSCRAstumbo
8Heaven MabalotDNSAstumbo

800 Meters Middle School – Finals
1.8Aisha Siguenza3:01.04a PRAstumbo
2.6Nevaeh Ericsson3:08.86a PRUntalan
3.7Ali’rha Muñoz3:12.14a PRUntalan
4.7Giavonni Santos3:16.04a PRBenavente
5.6Trish Tomagan3:18.64a PRFB Leon Guerrero
6.6Leiyanah Santos3:18.98a PRFB Leon Guerrero
7.6Aviah Valenzuela3:20.08aAgueda Johnston
8.7Amaiya Soledad3:23.66a PRBenavente
9.7Emani Villegas3:31.82aFB Leon Guerrero
10.7Kaylee Mantanona3:37.68aFB Leon Guerrero
11.7Sadie Retuyan3:41.10aFB Leon Guerrero
8Heaven MabalotDNSAstumbo

1500 Meters Middle School – Finals
1.8Gwenizah Barcinas6:23.07a PRUntalan
2.6Aviah Valenzuela6:24.17a PRAgueda Johnston
3.6Inina Bamba6:25.67a PRUntalan
4.7Ali’rha Muñoz6:36.29a PRUntalan
5.6Leiyanah Santos6:41.15aFB Leon Guerrero
6.7Giavonni Santos6:42.91aBenavente
7.6Trish Tomagan6:49.07aFB Leon Guerrero
8.8Madison Ngiraingas6:58.27aUntalan
9.7Emani Villegas7:06.51a PRFB Leon Guerrero
10.8Princess Almazol7:07.15a PRFB Leon Guerrero
11.6Jaeann Cabrera7:14.65aAstumbo
12.6Eden Caballero7:27.63aFB Leon Guerrero

4×100 Relay Middle School – Finals
1.
7Paige Blas7Tiara Boyd8Mary Romo8Tatiana Fuimaono
59.72aFB Leon Guerrero – A
2.
6Inina Bamba8Gwenizah Barcinas7Heaven Quichocho7Yenia Smartt
1:00.16aUntalan – A
3.
7Nicaveah Guanzon7Kailee Preuc7Kayann Maton7Chloe Javier
1:02.20aBenavente – A

7Amilli’ana William7Precious Mabalot8Heaven Mabalot6Livee Siguenza
DNSAstumbo – A

4×400 Relay Middle School – Finals
1.
8Mary Romo8Lyrwana Mugol7Alissa Anulao8Tatiana Fuimaono
5:25.01aFB Leon Guerrero – A
2.
6Inina Bamba8Madison Ngiraingas8Abigail Burch6Nevaeh Ericsson
5:26.39aUntalan – A
3.
7Nicaveah Guanzon8Amalyah Conner8Erika Labarda8Orung Santos
5:31.01aBenavente – A

8Aisha Siguenza8Dasia-Joy Faisao6Savannah Borgonia8Heaven Mabalot
SCRAstumbo – A

Shot Put – 6lb Middle School – Finals
1.8alyssa San Nicolas8.89mFB Leon Guerrero
2.8Icy Emor7.33m PRBenavente
3.8Erin Chemena6.91mFB Leon Guerrero
4.8Jenna Peter6.74m PRFB Leon Guerrero
5.8Amalyah Conner6.65m PRBenavente
6.7Juanalynn Cruz6.63mAgueda Johnston
7.8Rylee Salas6.50m PRAgueda Johnston
8.8Jaelyn Javier6.41mBenavente
9.7Amilli’ana William6.28m PRAstumbo
10.8Shy’ei Avilla6.05m PRUntalan
11.7Kainani McCormick6.02m PRAstumbo
12.8Serenity Salas4.20m PRJose Rios

Discus – 1kg Middle School – Finals
1.8Shy’ei Avilla21.10m PRUntalan
2.8alyssa San Nicolas21.08m PRFB Leon Guerrero
3.8Icy Emor19.18m PRBenavente
4.7Alexa Jesus16.99mFB Leon Guerrero
5.8Rylee Salas16.89m PRAgueda Johnston
6.8Jenna Peter16.16m PRFB Leon Guerrero
7.8Erin Chemena15.16mFB Leon Guerrero
8.8Jaelyn Javier14.74m PRBenavente
9.7Juanalynn Cruz13.95mAgueda Johnston
10.8Dasia-Joy Faisao13.80m PRAstumbo
11.7Precious Mabalot13.25m PRAstumbo
12.8Abigail Burch12.35mUntalan

Long Jump Middle School – Finals
1.8Mary Romo3.72m PRFB Leon Guerrero
2.7Paige Blas3.57m PRFB Leon Guerrero
3.8Aisha Siguenza3.25m PRAstumbo
4.8Jacklyn Cuchapin3.18m PRUntalan
4.7Amaiya Soledad3.18m PRBenavente
6.8Joneva Quintanilla3.14mAgueda Johnston
7.7Leonica Escalante3.09m PRBenavente
8.6Aviah Valenzuela3.06mAgueda Johnston
9.8Dasia-Joy Faisao2.68mAstumbo
10.7Abigail Lopez2.58mUntalan
11.6Livee Siguenza2.43mAstumbo
8Callie WongDNSUntalan

PHOTO GALLERY BROUGHT TO YOU BY:

Ad

Foody’s Fun Facts

Foody’s Fun Facts with Arren Yatar

UOG Tritons Pitcher Arren Yatar shares some of his fun facts and tells us about his favorite YouTube channel!

 

GPS Sports Calendar

June

July 2022

August
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
26
27
28
29
30
1
2
Events for June

1st

Events for July

2nd

3
4
5
6
7
8
9
Events for July

3rd

Events for July

4th

Events for July

5th

Events for July

6th

Events for July

7th

Events for July

8th

Events for July

9th

10
11
12
13
14
15
16
Events for July

10th

Events for July

10th

No Events
Events for July

11th

No Events
Events for July

12th

No Events
Events for July

13th

No Events
Events for July

14th

No Events
Events for July

16th

17
18
19
20
21
22
23
Events for July

17th

Events for July

17th

No Events
Events for July

18th

No Events
Events for July

19th

No Events
Events for July

21st

Events for July

21st

No Events
Events for July

23rd

24
25
26
27
28
29
30
Events for July

24th

Events for July

24th

No Events
Events for July

25th

No Events
Events for July

26th

No Events
Events for July

27th

No Events
Events for July

28th

No Events
Events for July

30th

31
1
2
3
4
5
6
Events for July

31st

Foody’s Fun Facts

Foody’s Fun Facts with Arren Yatar

UOG Tritons Pitcher Arren Yatar shares some of his fun facts and tells us about his favorite YouTube channel!

 

Foody’s Fun Facts

Foody’s Fun Facts with Arren Yatar

UOG Tritons Pitcher Arren Yatar shares some of his fun facts and tells us about his favorite YouTube channel!

 

COMING SOON …

  • National Triathlon Championships
  • GML Makeup Games
  • FD Alumni Basketball Tournament (ongoing)

 

 

QUICK HITS

Captain Kin Cruz and son Don Pedro were reeling in some red out of the blue waters on the 4th of July. The onaga from 1100 feet were biting, making the holiday a good fishing day.
———————————————–
Guam and Palau were out supporting Pittsburgh Pirates outfielder Bligh Madris at the Nationals Park in DC against the Washington Nationals.

More in Running/Track