Connect with us

Functional Fitness League

LIFT HEAVY + LIFT FAST 2 DRAWS TOP FITNESS GYMS IN TEAM EVENTS

Battle of the fittest

Guam’s fitness gyms, in particular CrossFit gyms, were well represented in the General Fitness Competition’s LIFT HEAVY + LIFT FAST 2 held Saturday afternoon at the Nikko Hotel’s beach front pavilion.

This is GFC’s newest event series. LHLF is a blend of weightlifting & CrossFit which will test athlete’s strength, strategy and proficiency in weightlifting movements such as the Snatch, Clean & Jerk and various weightlifting complexes. This is a partner style event with Performance, Fitness & Fun Categories where partners will perform the movements synchronized, alternating or individually. There will be Max Weight events testing the athletes strength, light weight with high reps testing their endurance and medium weight testing a combination of strength endurance.

FUN DIVISION

  • 1st: Team Rebeccary Ten Oreo: Zachary Tenorio & Rebecca Tomada, Steel Athletics
  • 2nd: Team For Reelz This Time: John Crandall & Katherine Garza, Steel Athletics
  • 3rd: Team Not Fast Just Furious: John Camacho Jr & Ella Pillsbury, Custom Fitness

FITNESS DIVISION

  • 1st: Team Steel for the girls: Francesca & JJ Ambrose, Steel Athletics
  • 2nd: Team The Dirty Force: Sonny Cortez & Alyssa Leon Guerrero, The Bridge 
  • 3rd: Team Last Minute: Matthew Concepcion & Kaitlyn Edwards, The Bridge

Performance

  • 1st:  Team FITAID: Ivee Illao & Ethan Elwell, UNIFIED FIT / The Bridge
  • 2nd: Team T&K: Taylor Crisostomo & Kent Silva, UNIFIED
  • 3rd: Team Can I Pet Your Dog?: Sydney Escoe & Tyler Kirby, Steel Athletics

Heaviest Lift: Bella Complex

– Female: 210lbs, Jacinta Sumagaysay, Guam Weightlifting 
– Male: 315lbs, Ethan Elwell, The Bridge Fitness

Here is the link to the final results from the competition.

PHOTO GALLERY BROUGHT TO YOU BY:

Ad

GPS Sports Calendar

April

May 2024

June
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
28
29
30
1
2
3
4
Events for April

1st

Events for May

2nd

Events for May

3rd

Events for May

4th

5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Events for May

4th

No Events
Events for May

6th

Events for May

7th

Events for May

8th

Events for May

9th

Events for May

10th

Events for May

11th

12
13
14
15
16
17
18
Events for May

11th

No Events
Events for May

13th

Events for May

14th

Events for May

14th

No Events
Events for May

16th

Events for May

17th

Events for May

18th

19
20
21
22
23
24
25
Events for May

19th

Events for May

20th

Events for May

20th

No Events
Events for May

21st

No Events
Events for May

22nd

No Events
Events for May

23rd

No Events
Events for May

25th

26
27
28
29
30
31
1
Events for May

26th

Events for May

26th

No Events
Events for May

27th

No Events
Events for May

28th

No Events
Events for May

29th

No Events
Events for May

30th

No Events

COMING SOON …

Guam Amateur Golf Championship June 2-8/9

Guam Youth Football League Kick-Off June 8

All-Island Wrestling Alumni Tournament June 8

10th Micronesian Games from Marjuro June 15-24

QUICK HITS

Three graduating ruggers have signed Division I letters to play college rugby stateside.
Saige Calvo from Okkodo heads to Mount St. Mary’s
Mia Topasna from Academy heads to Lindenwood
Tanner Costa from FD heads to Iowa Central
—————————————–
Bailey Concepcion makes it to the Seattle Seahawks dance team for the 2nd straight year.

Congratulations @seadancer_bailey

More in Functional Fitness League