Connect with us

Functional Fitness League

STEEL FREEDOM TAKES ROUND 1 OF FFL

New fitness league completes Round 1

By Patrick Lujan

Love him or hate him, JJ Ambrose is a bad man!

Steel Freedom: Sydney Escoe, Tyler Kirby, JJ Ambrose

After going three rounds in a boxing match Friday night against Alex Castro in Glorified Sparring 9, Ambrose led his team Steel Freedom to a first place finish Saturday morning in Round 1 of the Functional Fitness League.

“Not bad for a bunch of MMA fighters,” Ambrose said after the competition.

The unique fitness competition spearheaded by Topher and Caleb Barretto provides Guam’s fittest athletes with different events that challenges the best.

Saturday started with a trail run in the Channel 10 area and finished with grinding fitness challenges by the ocean at Jeff’s Pirates Cove.

Here are the final results from Saturday.

Performance Division

1. Steel Freedom: JJ Ambrose, Sydney Escoe, Tyler Kirby, Steel Athletics

2. Chalk Storm 2.0: Taylor Crisostomo, Keo Torre, FJ Chargualaf, UNIFIED FIT

3. Team No Wheelhouse: Ivee Ilao, Ethan Elwell, Sonny Cortez, The Bridge Fitness

Fitness Division

1. Steel Independence: Francesca Ambrose, Joseph Lizama, Kimmi Derosa, Larry, Steel Athletics

2. Box Rejects: Ralph De Leon, Suki Camacho, Ariel Delos Reyes, Paul, CrossFit Hita

3. 2 Legit, 2 Legit to Quit: Dianna Le, Jessica Villaverde, Karlo De Leon, Roshjay Mantanona, UNIFIED FIT

Fun Division

1. Steel Liberty: Mike Batista, Johnny, Maura, Steel Athletics

2. Dirty Bulk Dogs: Melissa Elwell, Micah Elwell, Nathaniel Graves, The Bridge Fitness

3. The Bridge Trolls: Rey Sapong, Francis McJohn, Dominic Uson, Veronica Peredo, The Bridge Fitness

PHOTO GALLERY BROUGHT TO YOU BY:

Ad

GPS Sports Calendar

November

December 2022

January
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
27
28
29
30
1
2
3
Events for November

1st

Events for December

2nd

Events for December

3rd

4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Events for December

3rd

No Events
Events for December

5th

Events for December

6th

Events for December

7th

Events for December

7th

No Events
Events for December

9th

Events for December

10th

11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Events for December

11th

Events for December

12th

Events for December

13th

Events for December

14th

Events for December

14th

No Events
Events for December

15th

No Events
Events for December

17th

18
19
20
21
22
23
24
Events for December

17th

No Events
Events for December

18th

No Events
Events for December

19th

No Events
Events for December

20th

No Events
Events for December

21st

No Events
Events for December

22nd

No Events
Events for December

23rd

No Events
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
Events for December

24th

No Events
Events for December

25th

No Events
Events for December

26th

No Events
Events for December

27th

No Events
Events for December

28th

No Events
Events for December

29th

No Events
Events for December

30th

No Events
1
2
3
4
5
6
7

COMING SOON …

High school championships: Rugby, Girls Basketball, Tennis

QUICK HITS

After suffering a TKO loss on One 154, Brandon Vera left his gloves in the cage, symbolizing the end of his MMA career. Happy retirement Brandon!
———————————————–
The Guahan Junior Barbarians represented Guam well in Singapore. The girls U18 took first place in their division in the 13th Centaurs International Youth Rugby Tournament while the boys captured second place playing ironman rugby with no subs.

More in Functional Fitness League