Connect with us

Functional Fitness League

STEEL FREEDOM TAKES ROUND 1 OF FFL

New fitness league completes Round 1

By Patrick Lujan

Love him or hate him, JJ Ambrose is a bad man!

Steel Freedom: Sydney Escoe, Tyler Kirby, JJ Ambrose

After going three rounds in a boxing match Friday night against Alex Castro in Glorified Sparring 9, Ambrose led his team Steel Freedom to a first place finish Saturday morning in Round 1 of the Functional Fitness League.

“Not bad for a bunch of MMA fighters,” Ambrose said after the competition.

The unique fitness competition spearheaded by Topher and Caleb Barretto provides Guam’s fittest athletes with different events that challenges the best.

Saturday started with a trail run in the Channel 10 area and finished with grinding fitness challenges by the ocean at Jeff’s Pirates Cove.

Here are the final results from Saturday.

Performance Division

1. Steel Freedom: JJ Ambrose, Sydney Escoe, Tyler Kirby, Steel Athletics

2. Chalk Storm 2.0: Taylor Crisostomo, Keo Torre, FJ Chargualaf, UNIFIED FIT

3. Team No Wheelhouse: Ivee Ilao, Ethan Elwell, Sonny Cortez, The Bridge Fitness

Fitness Division

1. Steel Independence: Francesca Ambrose, Joseph Lizama, Kimmi Derosa, Larry, Steel Athletics

2. Box Rejects: Ralph De Leon, Suki Camacho, Ariel Delos Reyes, Paul, CrossFit Hita

3. 2 Legit, 2 Legit to Quit: Dianna Le, Jessica Villaverde, Karlo De Leon, Roshjay Mantanona, UNIFIED FIT

Fun Division

1. Steel Liberty: Mike Batista, Johnny, Maura, Steel Athletics

2. Dirty Bulk Dogs: Melissa Elwell, Micah Elwell, Nathaniel Graves, The Bridge Fitness

3. The Bridge Trolls: Rey Sapong, Francis McJohn, Dominic Uson, Veronica Peredo, The Bridge Fitness

PHOTO GALLERY BROUGHT TO YOU BY:

Ad

GPS Sports Calendar

April

May 2024

June
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
28
29
30
1
2
3
4
Events for April

1st

Events for May

2nd

Events for May

3rd

Events for May

4th

5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Events for May

4th

No Events
Events for May

6th

Events for May

7th

Events for May

8th

Events for May

9th

Events for May

10th

Events for May

11th

12
13
14
15
16
17
18
Events for May

11th

No Events
Events for May

13th

Events for May

14th

Events for May

14th

No Events
Events for May

16th

Events for May

17th

Events for May

18th

19
20
21
22
23
24
25
Events for May

19th

Events for May

20th

Events for May

20th

No Events
Events for May

21st

No Events
Events for May

22nd

No Events
Events for May

23rd

No Events
Events for May

25th

26
27
28
29
30
31
1
Events for May

26th

Events for May

26th

No Events
Events for May

27th

No Events
Events for May

28th

No Events
Events for May

29th

No Events
Events for May

30th

No Events

COMING SOON …

Guam Track & Field National Championship May 26

All-Island Wrestling Alumni Tournament June 8

10th Micronesian Games from Marjuro

QUICK HITS

Bailey Concepcion makes it to the Seattle Seahawks dance team for the 2nd straight year.

Congratulations @seadancer_bailey
—————————————–
The St. Paul Warriors are the 2024 IIAAG Boys Middle School Basketball League Champions! The Warriors defeated the 2nd seed Andersen Dragons 60-47 to cap off their undefeated season.
Mario Bork led the Warriors with 20 points in the championship game.

More in Functional Fitness League