Connect with us

Running/Track

PIRATES, DRAGONS CREAM OF M.S. CROSS COUNTRY CROP

Agueda girls and Astumbo boys capture running titles

By Jay Leon Guerrero

The Agueda Johnston Pirates girls team and the Astumbo Dragons boys team won the ISA Middle School Cross Country Championships Thursday at the Okkodo High School course. The course was wet and the hills provided a challenge for the middle school runners in their final race of the season.

The Pirates were able to hold off the FBLG Hawks and won by 10 points led by Riley Treltas who finished with a time of 12:22.

The Dragons won by 12 points and had four runners finishing in the top 10.

Team scores
Girls:
1. Agueda Johnston MS – 50
2. FBLG – 60
3. Jose Rios MS – 94
4. Untalan MS – 143
5. Astumbo MS – 146
6. Oceanview MS – 150
7. Guam Adventis Academy – 159
8. Benavente MS – 194

Boys:
1. Astumbo MS – 34
2. Agueda Johnston MS – 46
3. Benavente MS – 100
4. FBLG – 102
5. Guam Adventis Academy – 104
6. Untalan MS – 131
7. Oceanview MS – 193
8. Jose Rios MS – 232

Pascua finishes undefeated
Doniefer Pascua from Astumbo finished with a perfect season, winning all his races. Pascua’s time of 10:32 at the Okkodo course was good enough to hang on for the win.

Astumbo’s Doniefer Pascua was the first overall finisher (photo by Jay Leon Guerrero)

Pascua entered the track for the finish 400 meters with Agueda’s Henry Rudolph and Untalan’s Zaiden Paulino. Pascua kicked into high gear and pulled away with 150 meters left, sprinting his way to the individual championship.

“As I made that last kick, I just remembered my coach (Sherwin Paet) telling the team about the three ‘F’s’: Focus, Faith and Finish,” said Pascua. “I remembered that quote and I just kept pushing.”

“Winning the championship and the All-Island is a wonderful way to finish the season. I’m eighth grade so this is my last year before I move into high school which is going to be more of a challenge,” said Pascua.

Marion Finney from Inarajan Middle School saved her best race for last and won the All-Island race with a time of 12:21. “I was really focused coming into the race today, I really wanted to win the All-Island,” said Finney.

“The course was hard and I couldn’t really see some of the cones so that threw me and some of the other girls off as well,” said Finney. “I missed the first race of the season but in the last four races I came in 4th, 3rd, 2nd and now I came in first for this race.”

Girl’s top 10:
1. Marion Finney, Inarajan – 12:21
2. Riley Treltas, Agueda – 12:22
3. Ali’rha Munoz, Untalan – 12:32
4. Nova Pagan, FBLG – 12:35
5. Cheylie Gumabon,  Agueda – 12:36
6. Mia Sablan, JRMS – 12:42
7. Lana Quinata,  JRMS – 12:44
8. Mayah Miyagi, GAA – 12:47
9. Kyrie Reyes,  FBLG – 12:48
10. Chloe Borja, JRMS – 12:58

Girls Top 10 finishers

Boy’s top 10:
1. Donifer Pascua, Astumbo – 10:32
2. Henry Rudolph, Agueda – 10:40
3. Zaiden Paulino, Untalan – 10:40
4. Vincent Rudolph,  Agueda – 10:44
5. Reggie DeGuzman  Astumbo – 10:45
6. Gavin Paet, Astumbo – 10:46
7. Joshua Jung, GAA – 10:48
8. Tristan Park, FBLG – 10:58
9. Mason Duenas, Astumbo – 11:00
10. Caleb Lopez, FBLG – 11:06

Boys Top 10 finishers

Ad

2022 GSPN I MÅS METGOT COMPETITION

2022 GSPN I Mås Metgot Competition Recap

 

GPS Sports Calendar

October

November 2022

December
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
30
31
1
2
3
4
5
Events for October

1st

Events for November

2nd

Events for November

3rd

Events for November

4th

Events for November

5th

6
7
8
9
10
11
12
Events for November

6th

Events for November

7th

Events for November

8th

Events for November

9th

Events for November

10th

Events for November

11th

07:00 PM - 11:00 PM

BRAWL

Dusit Thani Resorts
Events for November

12th

13
14
15
16
17
18
19
Events for November

13th

Events for November

14th

Events for November

15th

Events for November

16th

Events for November

17th

Events for November

18th

Events for November

19th

20
21
22
23
24
25
26
Events for November

19th

No Events
Events for November

21st

Events for November

22nd

Events for November

23rd

Events for November

24th

Events for November

25th

Events for November

26th

27
28
29
30
1
2
3
Events for November

27th

Events for November

28th

Events for November

29th

Events for November

30th

2022 GSPN I MÅS METGOT COMPETITION

2022 GSPN I Mås Metgot Competition Recap

 

2022 GSPN I MÅS METGOT COMPETITION

2022 GSPN I Mås Metgot Competition Recap

 

COMING SOON …

REGISTER HERE

QUICK HITS

———————————————–
Guam’s Brandon ‘The Truth’ Vera announces his return to the One FC cage on December 3rd at the Mall of Asia Arena in Manila.
He takes on the dangerous Amir Alakbari from Iran.

More in Running/Track