Connect with us

GSPN

2015 RUGBY ALL-ISLAND AWARDS

The All-Island Awards were announced shortly after the championship cups were awarded. Check out the stars from the entire 2015 season!

High School Girls Rugby 7s
1st TEAM
PROPS – AMANDA RAE CRUZ (Okkodo), AURA GUMBA (GW)
HOOKER – ERLISSA DELFIN (GW)
SCRUM ½ – KIMBERLY MALALIS (Southern)
FLY ½ – TAYLER NAPUTI (Sanchez)
CENTRE – KE’ ANN CASTRO (Okkodo)
WING – MARISSA AGUON (JFK)
2ND TEAM
PROPS – MORGAN LEON GUERRERO (AOLG) , NEA PITTER (ND) , HA’ANI SAN NICOLAS (AOLG)
HOOKER – MYA SANCHEZ (AOLG)
SCRUM HALF – JERALYN SAN NICOLAS (JFK)
FLY HALF – PARIS BLAS (ND), JACIA VITA (Okkodo)
CENTRE – PATINECE ARTERO (Sanchez), LETICIA BLAS (GW)
WING – HA’ANE TAITANO (Sanchez)
HONORABLE MENTION
PROPS – MADISON DUENAS (ND), TORI STARR (Sanchez), AMBER CARTER (JFK)
HOOKER – NADINE CALCETA (Southern), ROZIE LARCIA (Okkodo), MEAGAN GUERRERO (GH)
SCRUM ½ – HEATHER GARRIDO (GW), BROOKLYN FRITZ (Sanchez)
FLY ½ – TAELOR DISPO (GH), KAYANNA LEON GUERRERO (GW)
CENTRE – MAREA MASNAYON (JFK)
WING –CELINE AMPARO (Okkodo)
High School Boys Rugby 15s 2015
1st TEAM
PROPS – Geraldo Tenorio (FD), *Jacob Bamba (GW)
HOOKER – Noah Cruz (Southern)
LOCKS – *Tonu San Nicolas (FD), Dylan Tenorio (Southern)
FLANKERS- *Kelvin Hocog (GW), Carlos Saralu (Sanchez)
8 MAN- *Kenan Quinata (Southern)
SCRUM ½ – *Matthew Sojo (Sanchez)
FLY ½ – *Tevin Santos (GW)
CENTRE – Johnathan Cepeda (Sanchez),  Tyler Topasna (Southern)
WINGS – Miguel Cabrera (GW), Freddy Degracia (JFK)
FULL BACK – Joshua Lujan
2ND TEAM
PROPS – Alex Shinohara (FD), Troy Muna (Tiyan)
HOOKER – Janno Bruce (Sanchez)
LOCKS – Calvin Harmon (GH), Damon Hocog  (GW)
FLANKERS- Kobe Tupaz (FD), Gene Pewtress (Southern)
8 MAN-  Michael Pangelinan (JFK), Hank Sablan (GW)
SCRUM ½ – Shawn Guerrero (FD), Ryan Quitugua (GW)
FLY ½ – Napu Topasna (Southern)
CENTRE – Zach Bonano (FD),  Ronnie Blas( GW)
WINGS – Bryton Cepeda (FD), Keith Dumanal (Sanchez)
FULL BACK – Adrian Cruz (GW)
 
HONORABLE MENTION
HOOKER  – Alfred Bordallo (FD), Joshua Cruz (Okkodo), Darius Nauta (GH)
LOCKS – Brendan Santos (GW), Brandon Palacious (Tiyan), Zachariah Ruiz, Jaejoy Ignacio (Sanchez)
8 Man – Dante Banes (GH)
SCRUM ½  – Mark Lao (Okkodo)
FLY ½ – Scott Ishizu
CENTRE – Isaiah Cruz (Southern), E. Castillo (GH)
WINGS – Leo Diaz (Tiyan), Jared Edwards (Southern)
FULL BACK – Thomas Ananich (Sanchez), Xavier Richardson (GH)
GIRLS PLAYER OF THE YEAR: ,        KIMBERLY MALALIS, Southern High School
(ALSO NOMINATED; KE’ANN CASTRO (Okkodo) , ERLISSA DELFIN (GW) , MARISSA AGUON (JFK))
BOYS PLAYER OF THE YEAR:
 KELVIN HOCOG,  GW –  TYLER TOPASNA, Southern High –  MATTHEW SOJO, Simon Sanchez
(ALSO NOMINATED; JOSHUA LUJAN (FD))
Boys Varsity Cup Champions, George Washington
Boys Varsity Plate Runner Up, FD
Boys Varsity Bowl Winner, Southern High
Girls Varsity Cup Champions, George Washington
Girls Varsity Plate Runner Up, Okkodo
Girls Varsity Bowl Winner, Sanchez
Girls JV Cup Champions, Okkodo
Boys JV Cup Champions, Okkodo
Boys Top Scorer- Matthew Sojo, Sanchez
Boys Top Try Leader- Mark Lao, Okkodo
Girls Top Scorer- Ha’ane Taitano, Sanchez
Girls Top Try Leader- Ha’ane Taitano, Sanchez

 

Ad

Athletes Birthdays by W5

GPS Sports Calendar

November

December 2021

January
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
28
29
30
1
2
3
4
Events for December

1st

No Events
Events for December

2nd

Events for December

4th

5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Events for December

5th

No Events
Events for December

6th

Events for December

7th

Events for December

8th

No Events
Events for December

9th

Events for December

10th

Events for December

11th

12
13
14
15
16
17
18
Events for December

12th

No Events
Events for December

13th

No Events
Events for December

14th

No Events
Events for December

15th

No Events
Events for December

16th

Events for December

18th

19
20
21
22
23
24
25
Events for December

19th

No Events
Events for December

20th

No Events
Events for December

21st

No Events
Events for December

22nd

No Events
Events for December

23rd

No Events
Events for December

24th

No Events
Events for December

25th

No Events
26
27
28
29
30
31
1
Events for December

26th

No Events
Events for December

27th

No Events
Events for December

28th

No Events
Events for December

29th

No Events
Events for December

30th

No Events
Events for December

31st

No Events

National Guard Athletes

Scott Eclavea

Scott Eclavea is a jiu-jitsu black belt and an accomplished MMA fighter. The Guard has given him an outlet in combatives to display his martial art skills, where he’s become a head instructor for that program. Eclavea has served since coming out of high school and the Guard has only changed his life for the better.

 

Polls

Who's winning the 2021 ISA Football Championship Game?

View Results

COMING SOON …

LIVE FOOTBALL ON GSPN

Championship Game – FD vs Guam High @ 7 pm

 

GSPN Preseason Basketball Tournament

 

QUICK HITS

Robert Artero Maley recently captured the 182-lb. division of the Costa Mesa Classic, winning via pin in 4 out of 5 matches. Robert is a 4-year varsity wrestler at San Clemente HS (Tritons) and is currently ranked 15th in California’s high school scene. He is the son of Jacque Artero Maley (AOLG 1991).
——————————————–
Pat Taitano and Rich Abiador, teammates on the 1995 SPG volleyball team, have led their high school girls volleyball teams to the Washington State Championships in Yakima, Wa.
Taitano coaches Mt. Rainier High while Abiador leads North Creek High.
There for support is Dr. Mark Perez, a health professor at Central Washington University and a former UOG volleyball player.

 

 

 

More in GSPN