Connect with us

GSPN

FOUR WIN TRIP TO COMPETE IN ABU DHABI

After more than two rounds of rolling and a days worth of trials, four of Guam’s men are heading to the compete in the Abu Dhabi World Championship in April of 2015. Purebred’s Eric Sian and Oliver Cruz, and Carlson Gracie’s Anthony Cruz and Norberto Rosario, fought their way to the top of the Pro Jiu-Jitsu Championships Sunday at the Guam Nikko Hotel.

By Robert Balajadia

After more than two rounds of rolling and a days worth of trials, four of Guam’s men are heading to the compete in the Abu Dhabi World Championship in April of 2015. Purebred’s Eric Sian and Oliver Cruz, and Carlson Gracie’s Anthony Cruz and Norberto Rosario, fought their way to the top of the Pro Jiu-Jitsu Championships Sunday at the Guam Nikko Hotel.

Sian defeated Kelvin Gentapanan in the finals of the brown/purple belt over-75kg division, Anthony Cruz defeated Mike Sanchez in the brown/purple belt under-75kg division, Norberto Rosario defeated Anthony Limtiaco in the blue/white belt over-75kg, and Oliver Cruz defeated Patrick Flores in the blue/white belt under-75kh.

Winners are getting an all-expense paid trip to compete in Abu Dhabi in April.

Anthony Cruz taking on fellow teammate Jacob Terlaje. (photo by Richard Camacho IV)

Anthony Cruz taking on fellow teammate Jacob Terlaje. (photo by Richard Camacho IV)

Of the winners, only Rosario and Oliver Cruz were gold medalist winners during the tournaments medal rounds, but Sian, who didn’t have a opponent via weight and Anthony Cruz fought hard through a wealth of talent to earn their ticket.

Cruz got a clutch win over Sanchez, pulling off a clutch sweep in the closing seconds to score the matches only points. Sian was dominant in what was called “The Package Rounds,” and showed complete poise in the last match of the day.

Oliver Cruz defeated Patrick Flores in the gold-medal rounds, and Cruz once again claimed victory in the Package Rounds.

Gold & Exhibition

Though all fighters were competing for the trip to Abu Dhabi, hard work was put on display during the medal rounds with each fighter putting out their best efforts knowing they had another round to go.

Some gold medalist include blue-belt Roman Alvarez of Spike 22, blue-belt Jacob Terlaje, Purebred’s blue-belt Rebecca Tomada, Purebred’s purple-belt David Harris, and brown belt Nathan Santos, Checkmat’s brown-belt JJ Ambrose.

In a special exhibition match, twelve-year-old Jake Ryan Cruz defeated fellow young roller Stussy Shimizu right before the Package Matches. It was the only youth match of the day.

PHOTO GALLERY:

_DM35258

Purple Belt Gold winner Kevin Cruz submits Oscar Ladesma in to capture the top spot. (photo by Richard Camacho IV)

_DM35343

Stussy Shimizu (black) and Jake Ryan Cruz (white) put on an impressive exhibition match. (photo by Richard Camacho IV)

_DM35314

Roman Alvarez gets a late advantage to beat Kevin Rivera in the gold medal blue belt match. (photo by Richard Camacho IV)

_DM35306

JJ Ambrose takes a look at the scoreboard in a win over Jacob Guerrero. (photo by Richard Camacho IV)

_DM35303

Jacob Guerrero rolls on top of JJ Ambrose during their gold medal match. (photo by Richard Camacho IV)

_DM35288

Nathan Santos and Luis Reyes tangle up during their brown belt gold medal match. (photo by Richard Camacho IV)

_DM35259

Kevin Cruz stretching out the submission to win purple belt gold. (photo by Richard Camacho IV)

_DM35248

(photo by Richard Camacho IV)

_DM35221

Kevin Cruz sinks in the final submission on Lester Mariano to move into the gold medal match. (photo by Richard Camacho IV)

_DM35188

(photo by Richard Camacho IV)

_DM35168

Rebecca Tomada (white) defeats Jayronne Gandaoli (purple) in the blue medal gold match. (photo by Richard Camacho IV)

_DM35161

Ad

GPS Sports Calendar

May

June 2024

July
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
26
27
28
29
30
31
1
Events for May

1st

2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Events for June

2nd

Events for June

3rd

Events for June

3rd

No Events
Events for June

4th

No Events
Events for June

5th

No Events
Events for June

6th

No Events
Events for June

8th

9
10
11
12
13
14
15
Events for June

9th

Events for June

9th

No Events
Events for June

10th

No Events
Events for June

11th

No Events
Events for June

12th

No Events
Events for June

13th

No Events
Events for June

15th

16
17
18
19
20
21
22
Events for June

16th

Events for June

17th

Events for June

18th

Events for June

19th

Events for June

20th

Events for June

21st

Events for June

22nd

23
24
25
26
27
28
29
Events for June

23rd

Events for June

24th

Events for June

24th

No Events
Events for June

25th

No Events
Events for June

26th

No Events
Events for June

27th

No Events
Events for June

29th

30
1
2
3
4
5
6
Events for June

30th

COMING SOON …

10th Micronesian Games from Marjuro June 15-24

Guam National Bodybuilding Championship June 29

QUICK HITS

Congratulations to the 2024 Guam Rugby Cup Champions: Tao Tao Mana (Men’s Cup Champions) and Southern Rugby Club (Women’s Cup Champions)
—————————————–
Three graduating ruggers have signed Division I letters to play college rugby stateside.
Saige Calvo from Okkodo heads to Mount St. Mary’s
Mia Topasna from Academy heads to Lindenwood
Tanner Costa from FD heads to Iowa Central

More in GSPN