IIJIMA 1ST OVERALL FINISHER IN 2017 GUAM NATIONAL TRIATHLON CHAMPIONSHIPS

IIJIMA 1ST OVERALL FINISHER IN 2017 GUAM NATIONAL TRIATHLON CHAMPIONSHIPS

📅23 July 2017
Share this article:

By Robert Balajadia

The overall winner for the 2017 Guam National Triathlon Championships was a more than familiar face as Guam’s star athlete Manami Iijima crossed the finish line at 2:18:01. Iijima was the first solo-competitor out of the water during her 1.5km swim, first to finish her 40km bike ride, and first to wrap up her 10km run with only two relay teams ahead of her.

“I wasn’t having the best day, but I just told myself to do my best and this is what I have to give. The water was fun, even though I don’t usually enjoy the swim, I’d say that was the best part,” said the swimmer turned triathlete Manami.

Iijima was surprised at the turn point of her 10k with the competitors tasked to run an extra 100m up ‘Jesus Hill’ which, after the 1.5km swim and 40km bike ride, would feel like torture. But competing on Guam has its benefits for the traveling triathlete star.

1st overall finisher Manami Iijima – 2:18:01

“It’s always fun competing here because everyone knows me and I know everyone so people always cheer each other on. It was great to have my training partner Laura [Nadeau] out there pushing me as well,” said Manami.

Following Iijima was training partner Nadeau at 2:20:04 to secure the 2nd overall finisher spot as they hope to replicate their success in Chattanooga later this September in Tennessee’s Annual 2017 Ironman event.

The first male finisher Shin Miyagi coming in at 2:23:01. The veteran competitor Miyagi did face a tough obstacle during his run that slowed him down.

“The run was brutal. I started to cramp after the first lap and I just knew I wasn’t going to finish strong. I did a lot of short distance workouts to prepare for this, but you just can’t get used to the heat; today was crazy hot.” said Miyagi.

Guam’s professional athlete Mieko Carey stormed in as the 3rd female finisher, 4th overall, with a 2:28:04 to almost secure a clean sweep of top female finishers, which would have been an event first.

Rose Munoz and Art Guerrero were awarded the newest Guam National Triathlon Champions.

Another familiar face competing was runner Ryan Matienzo, who only participated in the bike and run portion of the race as he plans to eventually ease into the swimming portion.

“I’m still years away from competing in the swimming portion. I’m still trying to incorporate biking then running because I was two minutes behind in my run!,” added Matienzo.

PHOTO GALLERY BROUGHT TO YOU BY:

RESULTS

1. 219 Team Just Here For The Beer 02:04:32.8 00:00:00.0 MALE TEAM
2. 221 Team Organized Chaos 02:15:33.9 00:11:01.1 MALE TEAM
3. 1 Manami Iijima 02:18:01.6 00:13:28.8 Female 18-29
4. 216 Team Asian Warrior 02:19:08.5 00:14:35.7 MALE TEAM
5. 10 Laura Nadeau 02:20:39.8 00:16:07.0 Female 30-39
6. 31 Shin Miyagi 02:22:59.9 00:18:27.1 Male 30-39
7. 13 Mieko Carey 02:28:04.4 00:23:31.6 Female 30-39
8. 200 Team Bing Bong 02:29:14.4 00:24:41.6 CO-ED TEAM
9. 215 Team Apo Roque #2017 02:31:08.6 00:26:35.8 MALE TEAM
10. 9 Jayme Bograd 02:31:49.2 00:27:16.4 Female 30-39
11. 22 Carlo Baguyo 02:33:53.9 00:29:21.1 Male 18-29
12. 24 Sean Kitchen 02:34:00.2 00:29:27.4 Male 18-29
13. 42 Art Guerrero 02:35:29.5 00:30:56.7 Male 50-59
14. 20 Taiga Sato 02:36:43.5 00:32:10.7 Male 1-17
15. 30 Christopher Nadeau 02:42:11.7 00:37:38.9 Male 30-39
16. 39 Cameron Oneal 02:44:18.7 00:39:45.9 Male 40-49
17. 35 Arnold Gimoto 02:44:21.4 00:39:48.6 Male 40-49
18. 8 Rose Munoz 02:46:13.7 00:41:40.9 Female 30-39
19. 29 Erik Boyd 02:47:51.6 00:43:18.8 Male 30-39
20. 209 Team T-Soldiers 02:47:56.0 00:43:23.2 CO-ED TEAM
21. 38 Rudy Palencia 02:48:55.8 00:44:23.0 Male 40-49
22. 6 Kristi Woesner 02:49:40.8 00:45:08.0 Female 30-39
23. 36 James Sardea 02:51:39.3 00:47:06.5 Male 40-49
24. 27 Steve Camacho 02:53:22.4 00:48:49.6 Male 30-39
25. 32 Chun Wei Huang 02:53:51.1 00:49:18.3 Male 40-49
26. 41 Alex Oviedo 02:54:10.2 00:49:37.4 Male 50-59
27. 26 Thomas Starnes 02:56:30.9 00:51:58.1 Male 30-39
28. 3 Sarah Fyda 02:57:30.6 00:52:57.8 Female 18-29
29. 217 Team Coconuts & Kiwis 02:57:51.0 00:53:18.2 MALE TEAM
30. 44 Kilhak Kunimoto 02:58:11.8 00:53:39.0 Male 60+
31. 5 Jennifer Camacho 02:58:56.6 00:54:23.8 Female 30-39
32. 204 Team Hsc25 03:00:19.5 00:55:46.7 CO-ED TEAM
33. 40 Bong Mojas 03:00:38.3 00:56:05.5 Male 50-59
34. 2 Ryan Corrigan 03:01:20.3 00:56:47.5 Female 18-29
35. 222 Team Tri Fan Juan 03:01:24.4 00:56:51.6 MALE TEAM
36. 220 Team Just To Try 03:03:39.9 00:59:07.1 MALE TEAM
37. 210 Team Team Stephanie 03:03:53.7 00:59:20.9 CO-ED TEAM
38. 203 Team Gym Class Heroes 03:05:20.0 01:00:47.2 CO-ED TEAM
39. 211 Team Tri Fan… Again 03:08:03.2 01:03:30.4 CO-ED TEAM
40. 17 Mo-Ping Tham 03:09:51.8 01:05:19.0 Female 40-49
41. 207 Team Splash Flash Dash 1 03:10:45.1 01:06:12.3 CO-ED TEAM
42. 223 Team Tri Fan Too 03:11:04.8 01:06:32.0 MALE TEAM
43. 12 Ann Marie Gawel 03:11:13.4 01:06:40.6 Female 30-39
44. 33 Allen Kim 03:11:36.3 01:07:03.5 Male 40-49
45. 212 Team Last Hoorah 03:12:49.7 01:08:16.9 FEMALE TEAM
46. 14 Noelani Yano 03:13:17.3 01:08:44.5 Female 40-49
47. 213 Team Tresbonitas2tri 03:15:02.2 01:10:29.4 FEMALE TEAM
48. 11 Lani Sablan 03:15:49.5 01:11:16.7 Female 30-39
49. 202 Team Fun And Fitness 03:16:47.8 01:12:15.0 CO-ED TEAM
50. 19 Michelle Santos 03:17:56.1 01:13:23.3 Female 50-59
51. 206 Team Lets Tri 03:18:51.1 01:14:18.3 CO-ED TEAM
52. 205 Team Ka-Chow! 03:21:05.6 01:16:32.8 CO-ED TEAM
53. 43 Tom Higa 03:22:06.4 01:17:33.6 Male 60+
54. 201 Team Fn T&a 03:22:17.7 01:17:44.9 CO-ED TEAM
55. 45 Bobby Brown 03:23:41.9 01:19:09.1 Male 18-29
56. 7 Christina Kidd 03:23:46.0 01:19:13.2 Female 30-39
57. 208 Team Splash, Flash, Dash 2 03:23:57.2 01:19:24.4 CO-ED TEAM
58. 18 Stephanie Jones 03:26:44.3 01:22:11.5 Female 50-59
59. 34 Robert Lopez 03:27:26.2 01:22:53.4 Male 40-49
60. 218 Team Die Tri-Ing 03:28:51.2 01:24:18.4 MALE TEAM
61. 16 Lisa Jones 03:30:25.4 01:25:52.6 Female 40-49
62. 214 Team Tri Again 03:33:30.5 01:28:57.7 FEMALE TEAM
63. 4 Nicole Cruz 03:37:48.6 01:33:15.8 Female 18-29
64. 37 Jesse Tainatongo 03:45:18.4 01:40:45.6 Male 40-49
65. 21 Kevin Tainatongo 03:45:25.5 01:40:52.7 Male 18-29
66. 28 Josh Tyquiengco 03:49:51.1 01:45:18.3 Male 30-39
67. 46 Caroline Sablan 03:51:39.6 01:47:06.8 Female 50-59
68. 15 Melanie Torre 03:57:19.1 01:52:46.3 Female 40-49
69. 23 Eric Weil 04:02:58.9 01:58:26.1 Male 18-29
Share this article: