Connect with us

GSPN

ANTHONY CRUZ NAMED 2019 GSPN ATHLETE OF THE YEAR

The GSPN 2019 Athlete of the Year!

The GSPN Athlete of the Year for 2019 is being awarded to 25-year-old jiu-jitsu brown belt Anthony Cruz for his busy 2019 where he consistently found himself at the medal podium in each tournament he competed in.

Cruz, out of Carlson Gracie, came out on top all over Asia and in the local competitions wrapping up a really busy summer where he competed in the the Abu Dhabi Grand Slam in Tokyo (gold), JBJJF (double gold), Marianas Open (gold), Submit Int. and the IBJJF Asia Open (gold) all within a three-month span!

Cruz’s 2019 Accomplishments

  • 3X IBJJF Asian Open Champion (2017, 2018, 2019)
  • 2019 Abu Dhabi Grand Slam Tokyo 85 KG Brown Belt Champion
  • 2019 JBJJF All Japan Medium Heavy Brown Belt Champion
  • 2019 JBJJF All Japan Open Class Brown Belt Champion
  • League Royale 12 88KG Champion
  • League Royale 12 Third Place Open Class
  • 2019 Together Funding Championship Medium Heavy Second Place
  • 2019 Together Funding Championship Third Place Open Class
  • 2019 Copa de Marianas Medium Heavy Brown Belt Champion
  • 2019 Copa de Marianas Open Class Brown Belt Champion
  • 2019 Marianas Pro Seoul Medium Heavy Second Place
  • 2019 Marianas Pro Seoul Open Class Second Place
  • 2019 Marianas Open Medium Heavy Brown Belt Champion

AOY Honorable Mentions

  • Men’s Basketball Team (Pacific Games Gold Basketball)
  • Frank Camacho (UFC Win)
  • Joshter Andrew (Pacific Games Gold Judo)
  • Wayne Blas (Guam Marathon Record)
  • Ben Borja (Pacific Games Gold Basketball 5×5 and 3×3)
  • J.J. Ambrose (HEX Fight Series win)
  • Anthony ‘Big Tone’ Salas (Four total gold in stateside power lifting comps)
  • Jay Leon Guerrero (Top 10 bowler in the WORLD)
  • Jon Tuck (Bellator/Rizin debut win)
  • Roque Martinez (Deep Impact win)
  • Benji Shulte (Pacific Games Silver swimming)
  • Jeralyn Mesa (Guam Bodybuilding Gold, 4th in Pro Comp)
  • Regine Tugade (Guam record in 100m and 60m)

GSPN ATHLETES OF THE YEAR

2012 – Jon Tuck (MMA/UFC)
2013 – Zach Pangelinan (USA National Rugby)
2014 – Eddie ‘Barefoot Bandito’ Vega (101 Barefoot Marathons)
2015 – Guam Men’s Basketball Team (Pacific Games Gold)
2016 – Baby Joe Taimanglo (MMA/Bellator)
2017 – Manami Iijima (Professional Triathlete)
2018 – Alejandra Ada (D1 Rugby champion)

Ad

GPS Sports Calendar

April

May 2024

June
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
28
29
30
1
2
3
4
Events for April

1st

Events for May

2nd

Events for May

3rd

Events for May

4th

5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Events for May

4th

No Events
Events for May

6th

Events for May

7th

Events for May

8th

Events for May

9th

Events for May

10th

Events for May

11th

12
13
14
15
16
17
18
Events for May

11th

No Events
Events for May

13th

Events for May

14th

Events for May

14th

No Events
Events for May

16th

Events for May

17th

Events for May

18th

19
20
21
22
23
24
25
Events for May

19th

Events for May

20th

Events for May

20th

No Events
Events for May

21st

No Events
Events for May

22nd

No Events
Events for May

23rd

No Events
Events for May

25th

26
27
28
29
30
31
1
Events for May

26th

Events for May

26th

No Events
Events for May

27th

No Events
Events for May

28th

No Events
Events for May

29th

No Events
Events for May

30th

No Events

COMING SOON …

Guam Track & Field National Championship May 26

All-Island Wrestling Alumni Tournament June 8

10th Micronesian Games from Marjuro

QUICK HITS

Bailey Concepcion makes it to the Seattle Seahawks dance team for the 2nd straight year.

Congratulations @seadancer_bailey
—————————————–
The St. Paul Warriors are the 2024 IIAAG Boys Middle School Basketball League Champions! The Warriors defeated the 2nd seed Andersen Dragons 60-47 to cap off their undefeated season.
Mario Bork led the Warriors with 20 points in the championship game.

More in GSPN