Connect with us

Baseball

DOLPHINS CAPTURE 2014 GSPN CUP

The Southern Dolphins captured five IIAAG titles through the 2013-14 sports year ultimately making them the winners of the 2014 GSPN cup.

[useful_banner_manager_banner_rotation banners=36 interval=8 width=120 height=600 orderby=rand]

By Michael Cruz

The 2nd annual GSPN High School Cup standings were finalized to determine the best all-around athletic program in the IIAAG for the 2013-2014′s season. The Cup counts football, cross-country, golf, volleyball, soccer, basketball, baseball, wrestling, softball, tennis, rugby, track & field, and paddling (not counted was flag rugby or junior varsity sports).

The point system is as follows: 5 points for All-Island Champions and 1 point per playoff victory.

The final count is in and the Southern Dolphins finish the 2013-2014 as the top sports program on island!

1st Quarter Results

Football- Sanchez 8, GW 2, Okkodo 1, Guam High 1

Boys Cross Country: JFK 5

Girls Cross Country: JFK 5

Boys Golf: St. Thomas 5

Girls Golf: St. Thomas 5

Girls Volleyball: AOLG 8, Southern 2, St. John’s 1, Sanchez 1

2nd Quarter Results

Boys Soccer: Southern 8, JFK 2, St. John’s 2, Harvest 1

Girls Basketball: Southern 8, AOLG 2, ND 2, GW 1

Baseball: Southern 8, SS 2, ND 2, FD 1

Boys Wrestling: JFK 5

Girls Wrestling: Sanchez 5

3rd Quarter Results

Boys Tennis: St. John’s 5

Girls Tennis: Guam High 5

Boys Rugby: GW 7, FD 2, Sanchez 1, JFK 1

Girls Rugby: GW 8, AOLG 2, ND 1, Okkodo 1

Boys Basketball: FD 8, Okkodo 2, JFK 1, Guam High 1

Softball: Southern 7, GW 2, AOLG 2, JFK 1

4th Quarter Results

Boys Track and Field: JFK 5

Girls Track and Field: JFK 5

Girls Soccer: Southern 8, Guam High 2, ND 2, Sanchez 1

Boys Volleyball: Okkodo 8, FD 2, Harvest 2, JFK 1

Boys Paddling: Okkodo 5

Girls Paddling: Okkodo 5

Mixed Paddling: Okkodo 5

FINAL STANDINGS

1st Place: Southern 41 Points – another repeat championship for girls soccer. The difference in the end was Southern’s 16 playoff wins.

Titles: girls basketball, boys soccer, baseball, softball, girls soccer

2nd Place: JFK 31 Points – Boys Volleyball earned one point for a playoff win. The Islanders sweep both boys and girls track.

Titles: boys cross country, girls cross country, boys wrestling, boys track and field, girls track and field

3rd Place: Okkodo 27 points – The paddling teams sweep all three groups with 15 points. The Bulldog’s great run to the boys volleyball title gains eight points.

Titles: boys volleyball, boys paddling, girls paddling, and mixed paddling.

4th Place: GW 20 points

Titles: boys rugby, girls rugby

5th Place: Simon Sanchez 18 Points – Sharks pick up one point in girls soccer.

Titles: football, girls wrestling

6th Place: AOLG 14 Points

Titles: girls volleyball

7th Place: FD 13 Points – The Friars earn two points for making boys volleyball finals.

Titles: boys basketball

8th Place: St. Thomas Aquinas 10 Points

Titles: boys golf, girls golf

9th Place: Guam High 9 points – girls soccer picks up two points.

Titles: girls tennis

10th Place: St. John’s 8 points

Titles- boys tennis

11th Place: Notre Dame 7 points- Royals pick up two points in girls soccer.

12th Place: Harvest 3 points – Third place finish in boys volleyball gains the Eagles two points.

Ad

Athletes Birthdays by W5

GPS Sports Calendar

November

December 2021

January
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
26
27
28
29
30
31
1
Events for December

31st

No Events
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Events for January

1st

No Events
Events for January

2nd

No Events
Events for January

3rd

No Events
Events for January

4th

No Events
Events for January

5th

No Events
Events for January

6th

No Events
Events for January

7th

No Events
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
Events for January

8th

No Events
Events for January

9th

No Events
Events for January

10th

No Events
Events for January

11th

No Events
Events for January

12th

No Events
Events for January

13th

No Events
Events for January

14th

No Events
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
Events for January

15th

No Events
Events for January

16th

No Events
Events for January

17th

No Events
Events for January

18th

No Events
Events for January

19th

No Events
Events for January

20th

No Events
Events for January

21st

No Events
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
Events for January

22nd

No Events
Events for January

23rd

No Events
Events for January

24th

No Events
Events for January

25th

No Events
Events for January

26th

No Events
Events for January

27th

No Events
Events for January

28th

No Events
30
31
1
2
3
4
5
Events for January

29th

No Events
Events for January

30th

No Events

National Guard Athletes

National Weightlifter Jacinta Sumagaysay

Sergeant Jacinta Sumagasay has had all kinds of weight on her shoulders and the Guam Army National Guard has been there through every step. The Guard has given Sumagaysay plenty of opportunities in life while also allowing her to do what she does best – lifting her way to Guam’s best in her weight class of 59kg.

Foody’s Fun Facts

Foody’s Fun Facts with Nichole Terlaje & Zian Benavente

We’ve got a pair of aces on this Foody’s Fun Facts as JFK Islanders tennis players Nichole Terlaje and Zian Benavente serve up some interesting facts!

Polls

Do you like the change of having ISA boys and girls sports being played at the same time? (example: boys & girls basketball going on at the same time)

View Results

COMING SOON …

3rd Quarter Sports

  • ISA/IIAAG Boys & Girls Basketball
  • ISA Boys Soccer
  • ISA Boys/Girls Tennis
  • ISA Wrestling
  • ISA Paddling
  • ISA Girls Softball

QUICK HITS

5-year-old Guam Sports Network boss Ezra Lujan presents Mangilao Mayor Allan Ungacta with a Free Library made by Team GSPN.
It includes kids books, supplies and backpacks in hopes of promoting children’s reading in Mangilao.

——————————————–

In GRC’s first race of the year, Derek Mandell and Sharon Hawley were the first male and female finishers of the Cross Island 10-mile run Saturday morning.

 

 

 

 

 

 

More in Baseball