Connect with us

Baseball

DOLPHINS CAPTURE 2014 GSPN CUP

The Southern Dolphins captured five IIAAG titles through the 2013-14 sports year ultimately making them the winners of the 2014 GSPN cup.

[useful_banner_manager_banner_rotation banners=36 interval=8 width=120 height=600 orderby=rand]

By Michael Cruz

The 2nd annual GSPN High School Cup standings were finalized to determine the best all-around athletic program in the IIAAG for the 2013-2014′s season. The Cup counts football, cross-country, golf, volleyball, soccer, basketball, baseball, wrestling, softball, tennis, rugby, track & field, and paddling (not counted was flag rugby or junior varsity sports).

The point system is as follows: 5 points for All-Island Champions and 1 point per playoff victory.

The final count is in and the Southern Dolphins finish the 2013-2014 as the top sports program on island!

1st Quarter Results

Football- Sanchez 8, GW 2, Okkodo 1, Guam High 1

Boys Cross Country: JFK 5

Girls Cross Country: JFK 5

Boys Golf: St. Thomas 5

Girls Golf: St. Thomas 5

Girls Volleyball: AOLG 8, Southern 2, St. John’s 1, Sanchez 1

2nd Quarter Results

Boys Soccer: Southern 8, JFK 2, St. John’s 2, Harvest 1

Girls Basketball: Southern 8, AOLG 2, ND 2, GW 1

Baseball: Southern 8, SS 2, ND 2, FD 1

Boys Wrestling: JFK 5

Girls Wrestling: Sanchez 5

3rd Quarter Results

Boys Tennis: St. John’s 5

Girls Tennis: Guam High 5

Boys Rugby: GW 7, FD 2, Sanchez 1, JFK 1

Girls Rugby: GW 8, AOLG 2, ND 1, Okkodo 1

Boys Basketball: FD 8, Okkodo 2, JFK 1, Guam High 1

Softball: Southern 7, GW 2, AOLG 2, JFK 1

4th Quarter Results

Boys Track and Field: JFK 5

Girls Track and Field: JFK 5

Girls Soccer: Southern 8, Guam High 2, ND 2, Sanchez 1

Boys Volleyball: Okkodo 8, FD 2, Harvest 2, JFK 1

Boys Paddling: Okkodo 5

Girls Paddling: Okkodo 5

Mixed Paddling: Okkodo 5

FINAL STANDINGS

1st Place: Southern 41 Points – another repeat championship for girls soccer. The difference in the end was Southern’s 16 playoff wins.

Titles: girls basketball, boys soccer, baseball, softball, girls soccer

2nd Place: JFK 31 Points – Boys Volleyball earned one point for a playoff win. The Islanders sweep both boys and girls track.

Titles: boys cross country, girls cross country, boys wrestling, boys track and field, girls track and field

3rd Place: Okkodo 27 points – The paddling teams sweep all three groups with 15 points. The Bulldog’s great run to the boys volleyball title gains eight points.

Titles: boys volleyball, boys paddling, girls paddling, and mixed paddling.

4th Place: GW 20 points

Titles: boys rugby, girls rugby

5th Place: Simon Sanchez 18 Points – Sharks pick up one point in girls soccer.

Titles: football, girls wrestling

6th Place: AOLG 14 Points

Titles: girls volleyball

7th Place: FD 13 Points – The Friars earn two points for making boys volleyball finals.

Titles: boys basketball

8th Place: St. Thomas Aquinas 10 Points

Titles: boys golf, girls golf

9th Place: Guam High 9 points – girls soccer picks up two points.

Titles: girls tennis

10th Place: St. John’s 8 points

Titles- boys tennis

11th Place: Notre Dame 7 points- Royals pick up two points in girls soccer.

12th Place: Harvest 3 points – Third place finish in boys volleyball gains the Eagles two points.

Ad

GPS Sports Calendar

May

June 2024

July
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
26
27
28
29
30
31
1
Events for May

1st

2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Events for June

2nd

Events for June

3rd

Events for June

3rd

No Events
Events for June

4th

No Events
Events for June

5th

No Events
Events for June

6th

No Events
Events for June

8th

9
10
11
12
13
14
15
Events for June

9th

Events for June

9th

No Events
Events for June

10th

No Events
Events for June

11th

No Events
Events for June

12th

No Events
Events for June

13th

No Events
Events for June

15th

16
17
18
19
20
21
22
Events for June

16th

Events for June

17th

Events for June

18th

Events for June

19th

Events for June

20th

Events for June

21st

Events for June

22nd

23
24
25
26
27
28
29
Events for June

23rd

Events for June

24th

Events for June

24th

No Events
Events for June

25th

No Events
Events for June

26th

No Events
Events for June

27th

No Events
Events for June

29th

30
1
2
3
4
5
6
Events for June

30th

COMING SOON …

10th Micronesian Games from Marjuro June 15-24

Guam National Bodybuilding Championship June 29

QUICK HITS

Congratulations to the 2024 Guam Rugby Cup Champions: Tao Tao Mana (Men’s Cup Champions) and Southern Rugby Club (Women’s Cup Champions)
—————————————–
Three graduating ruggers have signed Division I letters to play college rugby stateside.
Saige Calvo from Okkodo heads to Mount St. Mary’s
Mia Topasna from Academy heads to Lindenwood
Tanner Costa from FD heads to Iowa Central

More in Baseball